"Sownd"

Translation:Stuck

February 18, 2016

11 Comments


shwmae

This means "sound" or "fast" as in "stuck". I'd probably translate it as "stuck": O na, maen nhw'n sownd yn y traffig (Oh no, they're stuck in the traffic).


mizinamo

I've also heard mae o'n cysgu'n sownd "he's sleeping soundly; he's sound asleep; he's fast asleep".


shwmae

Yes, I didn't think of that. Diolch.

For Cysgodd e'n sownd, you could say Cysgodd e fel clawdd too. I guess in English it'd be "He slept like a log" but in Welsh, literally "He slept like an embankment/hedgerow".


Cynphony

Is "sownd" also the word for sound as in music or I heard a sound?


shwmae

No, it just mean "sound" as in "stuck".

sŵn = "sound, noise" in general e.g. Clywais i sŵn rhyfedd (I heard a strange sound), Beth ydy'r sŵn 'na? (What's that sound/noise?)

sain = "sound, audio" in a more technical sense e.g. Technegydd sain yw e (He's a sound/audio technician, effaith sain (sound effect), ton sain (sound wave), sain gytseiniol (consonant sound) etc.


[deactivated user]

    English is my native language, and I've never used the word "Sound" to mean "Stuck".


shwmae

    No, I'd never say it either. It's old fashioned isn't it? Mind you, I bet you say "safe and sound".


    [deactivated user]

      You would win your bet. When I say that though, the 'sound' bit means 'in good health' Nothing to do with 'stuck'


shwmae

      Ah yes you're right. I was thinking of "sound" as in "solid, secure" but that makes more sense, as in "of sound mind".


RaynorLewi

      I've heard and used the term - it's sound in the ground - meaning it is stuck fast in the ground. Or is that a Wenglish term derived from the original Cymraeg?


shwmae

      "Sound" is a native English word that got borrowed into Welsh. The first record we have of sownd in Welsh is from about 400 years ago. Not sure where that phrase developed though.

      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.