"Sownd"

Translation:Stuck

February 18, 2016

11 Comments


shwmae

This means "sound" or "fast" as in "stuck". I'd probably translate it as "stuck": O na, maen nhw'n sownd yn y traffig (Oh no, they're stuck in the traffic).

February 18, 2016

mizinamo

I've also heard mae o'n cysgu'n sownd "he's sleeping soundly; he's sound asleep; he's fast asleep".

April 2, 2017

shwmae

Yes, I didn't think of that. Diolch.

For Cysgodd e'n sownd, you could say Cysgodd e fel clawdd too. I guess in English it'd be "He slept like a log" but in Welsh, literally "He slept like an embankment/hedgerow".

April 3, 2017

Cynphony

Is "sownd" also the word for sound as in music or I heard a sound?

July 16, 2016

shwmae

No, it just mean "sound" as in "stuck".

sŵn = "sound, noise" in general e.g. Clywais i sŵn rhyfedd (I heard a strange sound), Beth ydy'r sŵn 'na? (What's that sound/noise?)

sain = "sound, audio" in a more technical sense e.g. Technegydd sain yw e (He's a sound/audio technician, effaith sain (sound effect), ton sain (sound wave), sain gytseiniol (consonant sound) etc.

July 16, 2016

Hatakend

English is my native language, and I've never used the word "Sound" to mean "Stuck".

August 1, 2016

shwmae

No, I'd never say it either. It's old fashioned isn't it? Mind you, I bet you say "safe and sound".

August 1, 2016

Hatakend

You would win your bet. When I say that though, the 'sound' bit means 'in good health' Nothing to do with 'stuck'

August 2, 2016

shwmae

Ah yes you're right. I was thinking of "sound" as in "solid, secure" but that makes more sense, as in "of sound mind".

August 2, 2016

RaynorLewi

I've heard and used the term - it's sound in the ground - meaning it is stuck fast in the ground. Or is that a Wenglish term derived from the original Cymraeg?

June 29, 2017

shwmae

"Sound" is a native English word that got borrowed into Welsh. The first record we have of sownd in Welsh is from about 400 years ago. Not sure where that phrase developed though.

June 29, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.