"Dw i wedi ennill."

Translation:I have won.

February 18, 2016

3 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/StephenDunscombe

Up until now, the course has taught "wedi" as meaning the simple preterite ("I lost"), and merely accepted the participle form "I have lost". Now it's only accepting the participle form.

I'm hesitant to report it, because the literal meaning of "wedi" does seem to be closer to the participle, but it is a shift in policy.

February 18, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/ibisc

Dw i wedi xxx... means 'I have xxx-ed...' The course team will have been very busy correcting the beta-testing errors!

yn/wedi outline here - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13413124

February 18, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.