1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Estis longa prelego, kaj nun…

"Estis longa prelego, kaj nun mi soifas."

Translation:It was a long lecture, and now I am thirsty.

February 18, 2016

10 Comments


lyubomirv

As legi means to read and lectures are read in front of people, I am wondering: is the word prelego a root of its own? Or is it a combination of pre (if there is such a prefix) and legi and if so, what should it mean when disassembled?


salivanto

It's a pseudoprefix. That it, it looks like a prefix. It even works a little bit like what we generally think of as a prefix. However, it is not a proper Esperanto prefix, and does not work the way that Esperanto prefixes work. It's best to think of it as a whole word: preleg/o.

In German, for example, the word is vorlesung - a reading forth. For that matter, the English word "lecture" also means "reading". (There's even an archaic word "prelection".) BTW, this same pseudoprefix is used in your own question. You used the word "prefix" which is something you fix to the pre-part of an expression.


lyubomirv

Got it! Thank you! I'll remember is as a full word, and I'll keep that extra information in mind when I encounter another word beginning with pre-.


jarbasaraujojr

I used speech instead of lecture.


salivanto

I hope you reported it. When you give a speech or give a talk on something that is a "prelego."


johmue

"speech" is "parolado"


salivanto

"Parolado" estas la ago de paroli, ne nepre formala prelego. "Speech" estas "prelego."


johmue

"parolo" estas la ago paroli. "parolado" estas longdaŭra ago paroli, kiu sufiĉe bone kongruas kun la angla "speech" aŭ la germana "Rede". Kontraste al tio "prelego" estas pli malĝenerala. Ekzemple politikistoj ne faras prelegojn sed paroladojn. Prelego postulas la edukan aŭ klerigan kuntekston.


salivanto

He should report it. A "prelego" is a "talk" which is the same thing as "a speech"

http://www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/


johmue

„Prelego" implies this academic, teaching aspect, "speech" doesn't, "parolado" doesn't. The English word "talk" is often also used in this academic scientific context, so yes, you can use the word "talk" for "prelego". I've not heard yet of speech being used that way. Or would you say that you give a scientific speech at a conference or a congress?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.