1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La mia automobile è bianca e…

"La mia automobile è bianca e la sua è rossa."

Translation:My car is white and hers is red.

January 17, 2013

4 Comments


trollreign

The translation "My car is white and her is red." is wrong, it should be "hers".


Dino705106

Does the "la sua" make it 'hers'? I assumed that since 'la automobile' was feminine that if one said "his is red" it would also be correct, but I got it marked wrong. If one said "La mia automobile è bianca e la sua automobile è rossa." Am I correct in assuming that it could be translated as either his or her car? When the obect is left out and one says La sua or il suo makes it his or hers, but if the object isn't left out then it can be ambiguous?


Mark662865

When lei is used in the polite form for you this translates as yours. This should be accepted. I would immediately assume the polite you form in this sentence.


MLarson2

I can't tell the difference between their pronunciation of pink and red.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.