"La mia automobile è bianca e la sua è rossa."

Translation:My car is white and hers is red.

January 17, 2013

2 Comments


trollreign

The translation "My car is white and her is red." is wrong, it should be "hers".

January 17, 2013

Dino705106

Does the "la sua" make it 'hers'? I assumed that since 'la automobile' was feminine that if one said "his is red" it would also be correct, but I got it marked wrong. If one said "La mia automobile è bianca e la sua automobile è rossa." Am I correct in assuming that it could be translated as either his or her car? When the obect is left out and one says La sua or il suo makes it his or hers, but if the object isn't left out then it can be ambiguous?

September 17, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.