"Dw i eisiau sgert las."

Translation:I want a blue skirt.

February 18, 2016

6 Comments


Hatakend

Why is blue glas for a bike and las for a skirt.?

February 18, 2016

EllisVaughan

Beic is a masculine word and therefore adjectives do not mutate softly after it (so y beic glas) whereas sgert is a feminine noun and therefore adjectives do mutate softly after it (so y sgert las). Another example of this is the phrases "Bore da" and "Nos dda". Since "bore" is masculine you have a "da" morning whereas "nos" is feminine and so you have a "dda" night.
All of the soft Mutations are as follows:
T - D
C - G
P - B
D - Dd
G - / (the g is lost)
B - F
Rh - R
M - F
Ll - L
I remember these letters using T, C, P Doctors Go Bananas, Rhian Marries Llywelyn.

February 18, 2016

Hatakend

Thank you, Ellis. Now all I have to do is find out which nouns are male and which are female. Just had a thought: There aren't neutral ones as well, are there?

February 19, 2016

EllisVaughan

Nope Welsh has no neuter gender, but some nouns can be treated as both genders, typically depending on dialect. (one that springs to mind is Tafarn(Pub) which you will see as "y dafarn" and "y tafarn" with both being considered correct.)

February 19, 2016

HeyDanDann

Did this sound like "Dw i eisiau'r sgert las" to anyone else? Cause.... I got it wrong :'(

June 6, 2017

Inaaya625432

Hello world

November 10, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.