"Do you have a sister-in-law?"

Translation:Oes chwaer yng nghyfraith gyda chi?

February 18, 2016

8 Comments


Brian_Igiri

DL rejected my sentence, 'Oes gennyt ti chwaer yng-nghyfraith?'. Was I wrong?

February 29, 2016

loopylinda

gyda ti should be accepted too

February 18, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yes it should be, have you reported it?

February 18, 2016

loopylinda

No but I will now :)

February 18, 2016

harlandski

Is the word order important? I chose "Oes efo chi chwaer yng nghyfraith" but this was marked as an error.

April 22, 2016

EllisVaughan

Of order word course important is.

April 22, 2016

harlandski

Of course word order is sometimes important. Word order is sometimes important, of course. Sometimes word order is important, of course. :-) But in this sentence, can the "efo chi" come before the "chwaer yng nghyfraith" or not?

April 23, 2016

mizinamo

As far as I know, efo means "with" in the north while gyda means "with" in the south -- but while gyda is used in the south for "have" constructions, efo is not so used in the north.

Instead, the options are Mae X gyda (fi, etc.) (south) and Mae (gen i, etc.) X for "(I, etc.) have an X". Which use not only a different word (invariant gyda in the south, inflected gan in the north) but also a different word order (gyda after the possessed noun in the south, gan before the possessed noun in the north).

So I think Oes efo chi ...? is not possible, only Oes gennych chi ...?.

April 23, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.