1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Sa nièce est blonde."

"Sa nièce est blonde."

Translation:His niece is blond.

January 17, 2013

22 Comments


psmythe

Isn't the word "blond/blonde" on of those which should vary with gender in English too?


FisherLiz

Fascinating - I'd not really thought of that!


Idraote

There is no actual rule. In English blonde is more common for women but it wouldn't be wrong to use it for a man. I think the doubt arises because French has always been studied in England in the past and most lexicographers were probably influenced by their knowledge of French in treating this French loanword.


LeBrun218789

Yes, the correct English is "His niece is blonde", whereas his nephew would be "blond". However, as this was apparently pointed out five years ago and has not been amended, I doubt that anyone takes responsibility for updating such Duolingo errors. I would have reported blond/blonde, using the 'Report' rather than 'Discuss' button, but there was no tick-box option for indicating that the English translation is wrong. Another Duolingo disappointment.


Aradia112

I know I should understand this by now, but how do you tell if it's "his niece" or "her niece"...?


Hohenems

Context. The Duo sentence by itself doesn't allow you to know if it is "his" or "her" niece. Both "his niece" and "her niece" translate to "sa nièce". The word "nièce" is feminine, so regardless of actual gender of the person, it is "sa" and not "son".

Does that help?


WilliamR295805

I agree therefore the translation hts niece is blonde also correct but is shown as wrong


faisalirfansyah

it can even be "its niece". The gender of the 'niece' is what defines whether you use sa/son before it.


javatete

In English, a female person with fair hair is blonde. A male is blond.


10learner

What is wrong with "Her niece is fair"?


JDRidges

They really need to work on sound. Cannot understand, no matter how high the volume is.


casamkazam

Fun fact: ma blonde in Canadian French means 'my girlfriend'


andregs

I don't know what niece or cousin mean, because I'm not native in English nor in French. Duo should have an integrated dictionary.


WallyTheKitty

Hm, I am native in Portuguese too! You should learn the "family nouns" in English soon, because they are very similar to the french ones. For instance: uncle -> oncle, aunt -> tante, parents -> parents, cousin -> cousin / cousine, fiancée -> fiancée, marriage -> mariage, couple -> couple. The writing is very similar, but the pronunciation is quite different.


jeb1214

What are you native in?


andregs

Brazilian Portuguese. I use mostly Duolingo mobile, so I think these improvements would be awesome: an integrated dictionary & access to "Tips and Notes" section (today this is desktop only)


MalkDaboor

can't 'blone' mean fair?!


Ralph220550

Is there a way to determine if the accent on an "e" in a word is Grave or Acute?


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

FYI: On 2018-04-25 I reported "His niece has blonde hair".

Two sentences prior, I had received: «Votre fils est brun» = "Your son has brown hair". If there, why not here. And "blonde" is a perfectly acceptable, if alternate spelling.


drskaiser

How about "His niece has blond hair"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.