"Sa nièce est blonde."

Translation:His niece is blond.

January 17, 2013

22 Comments


psmythe

Isn't the word "blond/blonde" on of those which should vary with gender in English too?

January 17, 2013

FisherLiz

Fascinating - I'd not really thought of that!

May 2, 2014

Idraote

There is no actual rule. In English blonde is more common for women but it wouldn't be wrong to use it for a man. I think the doubt arises because French has always been studied in England in the past and most lexicographers were probably influenced by their knowledge of French in treating this French loanword.

April 15, 2016

LeBrun218789

Yes, the correct English is "His niece is blonde", whereas his nephew would be "blond". However, as this was apparently pointed out five years ago and has not been amended, I doubt that anyone takes responsibility for updating such Duolingo errors. I would have reported blond/blonde, using the 'Report' rather than 'Discuss' button, but there was no tick-box option for indicating that the English translation is wrong. Another Duolingo disappointment.

April 25, 2018

Aradia112

I know I should understand this by now, but how do you tell if it's "his niece" or "her niece"...?

September 26, 2013

Hohenems

Context. The Duo sentence by itself doesn't allow you to know if it is "his" or "her" niece. Both "his niece" and "her niece" translate to "sa nièce". The word "nièce" is feminine, so regardless of actual gender of the person, it is "sa" and not "son".

Does that help?

September 26, 2013

zoe.tsokolas

YES THANK YOU

April 23, 2014

WilliamR295805

I agree therefore the translation hts niece is blonde also correct but is shown as wrong

March 3, 2019

faisalirfansyah

it can even be "its niece". The gender of the 'niece' is what defines whether you use sa/son before it.

April 5, 2014

javatete

In English, a female person with fair hair is blonde. A male is blond.

September 5, 2015

10learner

What is wrong with "Her niece is fair"?

April 7, 2015

JDRidges

They really need to work on sound. Cannot understand, no matter how high the volume is.

June 19, 2015

casamkazam

Fun fact: ma blonde in Canadian French means 'my girlfriend'

March 23, 2016

andregs

I don't know what niece or cousin mean, because I'm not native in English nor in French. Duo should have an integrated dictionary.

January 23, 2015

WallyTheKitty

Hm, I am native in Portuguese too! You should learn the "family nouns" in English soon, because they are very similar to the french ones. For instance: uncle -> oncle, aunt -> tante, parents -> parents, cousin -> cousin / cousine, fiancée -> fiancée, marriage -> mariage, couple -> couple. The writing is very similar, but the pronunciation is quite different.

February 6, 2015

jeb1214

What are you native in?

February 2, 2015

andregs

Brazilian Portuguese. I use mostly Duolingo mobile, so I think these improvements would be awesome: an integrated dictionary & access to "Tips and Notes" section (today this is desktop only)

February 2, 2015

MalkDaboor

can't 'blone' mean fair?!

January 1, 2017

Ralph220550

Is there a way to determine if the accent on an "e" in a word is Grave or Acute?

April 9, 2017

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

FYI: On 2018-04-25 I reported "His niece has blonde hair".

Two sentences prior, I had received: «Votre fils est brun» = "Your son has brown hair". If there, why not here. And "blonde" is a perfectly acceptable, if alternate spelling.

April 25, 2018

drskaiser

How about "His niece has blond hair"?

March 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.