"Mój pies"

Translation:My dog

February 18, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bob20020

For clarification, Masculine:Mój. Feminine:Moja. Neuter:Moje.


uq.

"my (sg. masc. Nom.)"

ITS BACK BOYS


Jeff_der_Chef

-said John Wick angrily


AidanGiord

Why is it not gen for possesion


Jellei

That's just a noun phrase. OK, possession needs Genitive, but you took it too far. If something belonged to your dog (e.g. a bowl), it would be "miska mojego psa", putting your dog in Genitive.

If someone just mentioned your dog, with your name being Aidan, it would be "pies Aidana".


DarlingCthulhu

Why "mine" is the wrong answer?


Jellei

It's just a noun phrase, so it's "my dog". You can use "mine" in "This dog is mine" or "This is a dog of mine", but not here.


stephane961588

It does not feel right when you hear this sentence. At all.


Polskana

same, she pronounces it wrong. More like 'piesy' instead of normal pronouncation.


pacificlion

Why not 'nasz pies'? Is it because it's referring to a singular?


Jellei

The phrase here is "my dog", and "nasz pies" means "our dog".


jestem_A

Is "mój" pronounced like "moj" or "muj"? It sounds like something in between.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.