"Mój pies"

Translation:My dog

February 18, 2016

8 Comments


Bob20020

For clarification, Masculine:Mój. Feminine:Moja. Neuter:Moje.

July 4, 2016

AnneMacek

Thanks Bob20020

October 30, 2018

kozjol

"my (sg. masc. Nom.)"

ITS BACK BOYS

February 18, 2016

AidanGiord

Why is it not gen for possesion

November 4, 2016

Jellei

That's just a noun phrase. OK, possession needs Genitive, but you took it too far. If something belonged to your dog (e.g. a bowl), it would be "miska mojego psa", putting your dog in Genitive.

If someone just mentioned your dog, with your name being Aidan, it would be "pies Aidana".

November 4, 2016

AidanGiord

Thank you!

November 8, 2016

DarlingCthulhu

Why "mine" is the wrong answer?

March 17, 2017

Jellei

It's just a noun phrase, so it's "my dog". You can use "mine" in "This dog is mine" or "This is a dog of mine", but not here.

March 17, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.