"Ich lerne Wörter."

Translation:I am learning words.

January 17, 2013

12 Comments


jackthebiotic

Yep, I sure do.

January 17, 2013

Oceanotti
October 31, 2016

AmericanMaedchen

Ich lerne Deutsch

February 4, 2013

musically_ut

Why is "I learn words", in the simple present tense, not an accepted answer?

Most previous sentences conformed to having both the simple present as well as present continuous forms as accepted answers.

January 17, 2013

Nel91

It accepts it now, was their fault apparently.

February 3, 2013

Ungewitig_Wiht

Ich lerne viele deutsche Wörter

August 11, 2015

sagitta145

Is there any difference between Wörter and Worte? Just different forms? I have actually only heard the latter one in songs, poems and ads :)

August 18, 2015

Gerald_Ukrop

"Wörter" meint technisch die einzelnen Wörter eines Satzes oder Textes. Also: "Wieviele Wörter stehen da?" oder "Sagitta145 ist sehr fleißig und hat heute zwanzig neue Wörter gelernt." "Worte" meint einen zusammenhängenden Gedanken bei einem Ausspruch. Also: "Er sagte ein paar Worte zum Unabhängigkeitstag." oder "Das waren seine Worte zur Begrüßung." Auf dieser Website etwas hinunterscrollen, da findest du dann die Erklärung des "Duden": http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Wort

August 25, 2015

slug_a_bed

I've always interchanged "study" and "learn" and was not marked wrong, until now. I lost a heart. Is this just a glitch in the program? Or is there another meaning that I'm missing out on?

April 10, 2013

Elizabeth90

Indeed

April 6, 2013

duzyg1

Can we translate it as "I learn vocabulary"?

December 17, 2015

BillPowhida

The word "Worter" (umlaut, I know!) is equivalent to "vocabulary" depending upon whether one reads it literally or with more sophistication.

February 13, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.