1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich lerne Wörter."

"Ich lerne Wörter."

Translation:I am learning words.

January 17, 2013

12 Comments


musically_ut

Why is "I learn words", in the simple present tense, not an accepted answer?

Most previous sentences conformed to having both the simple present as well as present continuous forms as accepted answers.


Nel91

It accepts it now, was their fault apparently.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Ich lerne viele deutsche Wörter


sagitta145

Is there any difference between Wörter and Worte? Just different forms? I have actually only heard the latter one in songs, poems and ads :)


Gerald_Ukrop

"Wörter" meint technisch die einzelnen Wörter eines Satzes oder Textes. Also: "Wieviele Wörter stehen da?" oder "Sagitta145 ist sehr fleißig und hat heute zwanzig neue Wörter gelernt." "Worte" meint einen zusammenhängenden Gedanken bei einem Ausspruch. Also: "Er sagte ein paar Worte zum Unabhängigkeitstag." oder "Das waren seine Worte zur Begrüßung." Auf dieser Website etwas hinunterscrollen, da findest du dann die Erklärung des "Duden": http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Wort


slug_a_bed

I've always interchanged "study" and "learn" and was not marked wrong, until now. I lost a heart. Is this just a glitch in the program? Or is there another meaning that I'm missing out on?


duzyg1

Can we translate it as "I learn vocabulary"?


BillPowhida

The word "Worter" (umlaut, I know!) is equivalent to "vocabulary" depending upon whether one reads it literally or with more sophistication.


Cindy10897

Everyone on Duolingo can honestly say this, hell, people looking up terms in their native languages dictionary can say this if they're looking for a word they don't know the meaning of

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.