1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Do'n i ddim yn dlawd nawr."

"Do'n i ddim yn dlawd nawr."

Translation:I am not poor now.

February 18, 2016

4 Comments


tachwedd

The Welsh is in the past - why is the answer in the present?


flinnian

Is this not in the past tense? Why is it used to describe something in the present?


EllisVaughan

I feel as though this Welsh sentence is wrong. It would either need to get rid of the "nawr" or use "Dwi" instead of "Do'n"


KiwiCymraeg

Yes, it seems rather weird to me, unless it's like in a fairy story and it says something like "I rubbed the magic lamp and I wasn't poor now", but that's really stretching it. I think it should be "Dw i ddim yn dlawd nawr" . I'll report it.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.