"Ławka w parku"

Translation:A bench in the park

February 18, 2016

8 Comments


Julie141120

How would you say a park bench? Would it be different?

February 18, 2016

immery

do you want to be literal "parkowa ławka" or "ławka parkowa" - if it is a specific product. But , I would say ławka w parku 98% of times.

February 18, 2016

Julie141120

Thank you. If you wanted to say - he is sitting on a park bench - you would still say 'ławka w parku' ?

February 20, 2016

immery

Yes, in casual speach 100%.

February 20, 2016

Julie141120

Thank you.

February 20, 2016

JMsAuntie

What is the difference between "The bench is in the park" and "a bench in the park"?

June 27, 2017

Jellei

That sounds like something that a Russian person would ask, so maybe it's your knowledge of Ukrainian? I don't know if it works the same as Russian. But Polish just needs a verb.

June 28, 2017

Okcydent

Both would be rendered in a single Polish sentence: „Ławka jest w parku”. Polish language does not use articles and most probably the same information would be provided as a context.

June 27, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.