"Ławka w parku"

Translation:A bench in the park

February 18, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Julie141120

How would you say a park bench? Would it be different?


immery

do you want to be literal "parkowa ławka" or "ławka parkowa" - if it is a specific product. But , I would say ławka w parku 98% of times.


Julie141120

Thank you. If you wanted to say - he is sitting on a park bench - you would still say 'ławka w parku' ?


immery

Yes, in casual speach 100%.


Yola448704

You can say "(On) Siedzi na ławce w parku" when the park bench is actually located in the park. The same bench placed in the garden would be called "ławka w ogrodzie"
or "ławka ogrodowa" (garden bench) so now you can say:
"(On) Siedzi na ławce w ogrodzie".


AuntieAnita

What is the difference between "The bench is in the park" and "a bench in the park"?


Okcydent

Both would be rendered in a single Polish sentence: „Ławka jest w parku”. Polish language does not use articles and most probably the same information would be provided as a context.


Jellei

That sounds like something that a Russian person would ask, so maybe it's your knowledge of Ukrainian? I don't know if it works the same as Russian. But Polish just needs a verb.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.