1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ceri Lingo and Dewi Lingo's …

"Ceri Lingo and Dewi Lingo's mouse is brown."

Translation:Mae llygoden Ceri Lingo a Dewi Lingo yn frown.

February 18, 2016

4 Comments


sonofajoiner

Why is it "Mae llygoden" and not "mae'R llygoden"?


mizinamo

A noun followed by a proper noun is definite by default.

llygoden Ceri = the mouse of Ceri / Ceri's mouse.

You can't add another y(r) to it.


EllisVaughan

Because that would be "The mouse" whereas the English statement is contains no definite article.


sonofajoiner

That makes sense! Thanks!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.