"Ceri Lingo and Dewi Lingo's mouse is brown."

Translation:Mae llygoden Ceri Lingo a Dewi Lingo yn frown.

February 18, 2016

4 Comments


sonofajoiner

Why is it "Mae llygoden" and not "mae'R llygoden"?

February 18, 2016

mizinamo

A noun followed by a proper noun is definite by default.

llygoden Ceri = the mouse of Ceri / Ceri's mouse.

You can't add another y(r) to it.

February 18, 2016

EllisVaughan

Because that would be "The mouse" whereas the English statement is contains no definite article.

February 18, 2016

sonofajoiner

That makes sense! Thanks!

February 18, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.