1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Björnen äter."

"Björnen äter."

Translation:The bear is eating.

February 18, 2016

10 Comments


Johan923282

for me the extra items on the list spell out, " the bear is eating the child"


delligatta

Is the 'B' in Bjornen silent?


Driper4

bjorneM or bjorneN?


devalanteriel

björnen, just like it says.


SourisGris

I was wondering is swedish has any way of literally saying "the bear is eating" instead of always saying "the bear eats". In Dutch we usually use the second ("de beer eet"), but the first can be formulated like "de beer is aan het eten". It's used to emphasise that the subject is busy/occupied (and why) at the moment, or to stress the activity when explaining to a child.


devalanteriel

Yes, there's björnen håller på att äta or björn står och äter - both of which are more advanced constructions which are taught later int he course. :)


WillKepler

Does Swedish have auxiliary verbs, or at least verb aspects? Or is it like German which lacks aspect?


devalanteriel

Swedish has roughly the same auxiliary modals as English (plus a bunch of more verbs that behave like modals). We use ha in the same way English does, but not "do". You could count the perfect and pluperfect as aspects, but apart from that, nope.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.