1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "वह मेन्यू पढ़ता है।"

"वह मेन्यू पढ़ता है।"

अनुवाद:He reads the menu.

February 18, 2016

29 टिप्पणियाँ


JYOTI447719

If HE READ MENU & HE READ THE MENU

Both are wrong than what is right


pp65

As you can see at the top of this page, "He reads the menu" is the correct translation.

In English, an article (a/an/the) is required before a single countable noun. Here "menu" is a single countable noun. अंग्रेज़ी में एकवचन संज्ञा के साथ a, an या the लगता है। यहाँ "menu" एकवचन संज्ञा है।

If you want to learn about articles in more detail, please click here


vinaysaini

Thanks a lot for the detailed explanation.
Timely moderation would surely help to curb the clutter :)


pp65

It sure would! But we have a rather small team at the moment - and with the number of reports (mostly nonsense reports) that we need to check and clear, we hardly have time to check the sentence discussions. That is why we really appreciate users like you who help out in these discussions :)


vinaysaini

Thanks again, it is so nice of you :)


Kanhaiya7

He reads the menu.


ganpat3

He reads the menu


chefbabu

he reads the menu


SatgurSing

Why this wrong because 1st I answer he reads menu ur amswer was he reads the menu now my answer is wrong plz solve


vinaysaini

He reads the menu. सही है क्योंकि यहाँ menu से पहले आपको the लगाना है :)


BhupinderK9

When i choosing 2 answer


rajvinderK3

Both answer are wrong


Girish451215

big mistake this app.


vinayakWag1

Both answer click wrong display


ChetanKuma20

Very big mistake in this app


pp65

Can you please explain clearly what is wrong, so we can try to correct it? Thank you.


AnantMishr3

Please explain this why is worng?


ArjunTanwa1

He reads the menu and he reads menu my both answer are wrong. But why?


pp65

As already explained above, "He reads the menu" is correct.

In English, an article (a/an/the) is required before a single countable noun. Here "menu" is a single countable noun. अंग्रेज़ी में एकवचन संज्ञा के साथ a, an या the लगता है। यहाँ "menu" एकवचन संज्ञा है।

If you want to learn about articles in more detail, please click here


ArjunTanwa1

There are three options but all are showing wrong ?????


kavya763201

Both are answer wrong


LaxmanSing7

एक ही उतर सही होना चाहिए। इस एप मे यह एक गलती है शायद। शायद इसलिए क्योकिं मै स्वयं सीख रहा हूं।


KananG1

एक ही वाक्य के कई अनुवाद हो सकते हैं, इसलिए कुछ वाक्यों के एक से ज़्यादा अनुवाद एप्प में दिखाए जाते हैं।

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।
शुरू करें