1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мальчик с кем-то говорит."

"Мальчик с кем-то говорит."

Translation:A boy is talking with someone.

February 18, 2016

14 Comments


brennerbrig

Why is it not "Мальчик говорит с кем-то". Does it have a different meening?


mosfet07

Not much difference to me, report it.


lagolas2010

Completely interchangable


Dmitry_Arch

Shouldn't it be "talking to someone"? I thought "talk" was supposed to be followed by "to" unlike the verb "speak" which can be followed by either "with" or "to".


daughterofAlbion

I instinctively agree with you completely, Dmitry. I have never heard "with" used in this way, although I have heard it in an instrumental sense e.g. he talks with a German accent or she talks with passion about the European Union.
In both these cases, though, I think it would be preferable to use speak.

However, on the Internet, I found this grammar lesson . So it seems that this is a situation where American usage has evolved in a manner contrary to the British one.

Note: "To have a talk with someone" is a common British usage. But having a talk with is not synonymous with talking to. There is a slightly ominous tone to it. A child should expect a lecture, an adult a confrontation, at least.
"He didn't deliver the goods on time? Well, I'll have to have a talk with him about that..."

This appears the converse of the American usage. In Britain, it is a talk with someone that implies an aggressive monologue.


Dmitry_Arch

Thank you, daughterofAlbion!


peachtree2

"have a talk with" CAN mean the same thing in the US with context like the example you gave. Almost any formula using "talk" can be understatement/euphemism for 'scolding' with the right tone, context. Probably "give a talking to" is pretty reserved for this use in the US (I'll have to give him a good talking to") Something different, a one-sided conversation is: "talk at someone" (she'll talk at you for hours if you let her)


daughterofAlbion

I agree with you totally about the meaning of "talking at". My point about "having a talk with" was not to suggest that Americans never mean a confrontation by this, but that the British only use it when an element of confrontation is implied.


spokospoko

US speaker here. I've heard, and used, "talk with" in this way. It's more common and more comfortable to say "talk to," but a sentence like the one given here doesn't strike me as strange at all.


mhjelmfe

The boy is not accepted


Dmitry_Arch

Not only should “the boy” be accepted, but it is the most likely correct translation.


JhSocha

Кем-то или кто-то?


Dmitry_Arch

С кем-то. In this context the preposition с must be followed by a noun/pronoun in the instrumental case.


Tryphon2109

Listening function always has bug when there is a "-"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.