1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You have a good staff."

"You have a good staff."

Translation:Macie dobry personel.

February 18, 2016

9 Comments


immerweiter

why is here dobry but not dobrego?


immery

personel is not animated.(as can be seen by macie dobry pesonel, nie macie dobrego personelu) Do not ask why. I do not know.


immerweiter

does that mean i use dobrego when i need genitiv with negation?


immery

yes, dobrego is genitive masculine, and accusative for masculine animated.


obado

Hmm - an English speaker needs to go through the English sentences!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.