"Actions speak louder than words."

Translation:Las palabras se las lleva el viento.

4 years ago

123 Comments


Platachica

I feel that there is something missing with the exercises concerning idioms, DL should put the more literal translation of the phrase, perhaps in parentheses, following the original, so for example, "the words are carried off in the wind" will follow "actions speak...." That way the learner gets the ENTIRE concept as well as the translation.

3 years ago

38JoeyPitPirates
38JoeyPitPirates

They also do not have good hints as to what the word should be... since idioms are hard to figure out unless they are translated literally, they should have translated it literally to get the full meaning, and then had the English idiom after the sentence was completed.

3 years ago

bill610927

i agree

2 years ago

Roger848226

I completely concur with jack30314, JoeyC, and Platachica

2 years ago

Dharmesh804504

Moi aussie, directly translating into english idiom for beginner aint good

7 months ago

imouse1

None of these idioms are reconcilable with their English translation

2 years ago

Mariajosegrech

I totally agree with you. "Actions speak louder then words" does not agree with the Spanish proverb "las palabras se las lleva el viento" (this proverb really means that you cannot trust on words or only promised agreements as a legal purpose, but only in written subscribed ones). But there is another Spanish proverb which fits exactly the meaning of "actions speak louder than words" which is "obras son amores y no buenas razones". I am a native Spanish speaker.

1 year ago

MilesG888

I completely agree... but is there any chance of Duolingo even seeing this suggestion?

1 year ago

Penelope524298

I have begun to think there are no humans at Duolingo. Each time I give them any feedback i get the same computer generated reply and nothing is done about my feedback. E.g. my "tortoise" button no longer responds but they do nothing about it.

9 months ago

Capricornkaren

I agree.

2 years ago

JanBannink

Agreed.

2 years ago

Paul719528

Brilliant idea when asking us to input a Spanish translation, but when translating into English the word hints often give away the whole phrase, spoiling the fun!

1 year ago

emilyspies1

It's not fun if I'm frustrated because there's no way to figue out the phrases.

11 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Verba volant, scripta manent (Latin proverb)

9 months ago

scottann

I get it now, it means the wind carries away words... Duh!

4 years ago

Apurv_A13

Confucious say Wind carries away fart not words

10 months ago

markinumt
markinumt

Alternativas:

Hechos son amores, y no buenas razones.

Una acción vale más que mil palabras.

2 years ago

lostherd

"actos les hablan fuerte de las palabras" was accepted previously for this sentence, why is it not accepted here?

4 years ago

KyleBotten
KyleBotten

Las acciones hablan más fuerte que las palabras is accepted

3 years ago

Kenshou
Kenshou

"Las acciones hablan más fuerte que las cartas." was given to me as a multiple choice option. You might see my confusion when I got it wrong.

2 years ago

Steve402004

I prefer this answer, I would translate "Las palabras se las lleva el viento." in English as " You are just blowing in the wind"

1 year ago

AlanJ.Polasky

That's an interesting one, Steve, but don't you think this comes a bit closer to the intended meaning?: 'Las palabras se las llevan por el viento' (The words are carried away by the wind).

1 year ago

amames

Some times duolingo changws what words mean,,.

1 year ago

amames

I did not mean to say changws I wanted to say changes!!.

1 year ago

lushlillies

What about "Del dicho al hecho hay un buen trecho?" This is what I learned...

2 years ago

Dana-Nova
Dana-Nova

I was given an alternate one: "Del dicho al hecho hay mucho estrecho".

2 years ago

AlanPolasky

Like that one a lot partly b/c it rhymes.. and is rhythmic, as well. Should be easy to remember, too.

2 years ago

EmuLampen

I like that one a lot. It rhymes!

2 years ago

benjacolenz

Easier said than done...that's English translation

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

That is one to remember! Thank you for mentioning it.

2 years ago

EmCrow

I do not think that 'Idioms' was a good way to try and teach people how to speak a language. For me, a beginner, it is only confusing, not helpful.

2 years ago

charlotte563098

I do like the idioms but I memorize them as a sentence. It gives me an illusion of fluency. I am 70 years old, retired and nearly blind. I love this.

1 year ago

Lightcaster

"Actions Speak Louder than words" is what they told me it meant, but when I translated the sentence it is closer to "The words are gone with the wind." So when they asked me to pick the one that matched, I got confused because there was no Spanish choice that matched the word "Actions". I ended up getting this one wrong. The Idioms are hard to learn when they don't exactly match up. :/

2 years ago

luizjoaquim

?Cuál es la función de la palabra 'se' en esa frase?

3 years ago

EmuLampen

My understanding: Llevar is to take something. Llevarse is to take something with you as you go, or to carry, wear.

So the wind isn't just taking the words, but carrying them away with it.

3 years ago

AlanPolasky

And, it seems to me, that IF 'the wind' IS the subject, the sentence should conclude with 'by the wind' (i.e., por el viento)

2 years ago

CNRAP
CNRAP

Pues, que se las lleva, es un verbo auxiliar en español, o sea, plis o please

2 years ago

GabbyHampt
GabbyHampt

Es un pronoun que describes dos o mas personas tomiendo posecion de algo.

8 months ago

michaeljarvis0

we need to translate not guess what the equivalent might be

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

why not más fuerte

3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

accepted now

3 years ago

AlanPolasky

Now THAT is one interesting idiom: ''Words are carried away by the wind'. Especially since it doesn't even remotely resemble the English translation.

3 years ago

SemaDilek

I didnt understand the connection till I read the comments so thank you all whoever explained

2 years ago

billj6
billj6

Since actions are not mentioned in the Spanish version of the proverb, I prefer the translation: "Talk is cheap".

2 years ago

SherylMorris

Good one! I agree.

1 year ago

SuhailBanister

And Duo indeed accepts it.

10 months ago

edo_farias
edo_farias

"una acción vale más que mil palabras" (I am native speaker)

1 year ago

CNRAP
CNRAP

Yo entendi “las acciones hablan mas fuerte que las palabras" e je :D soy una infiltrada en ingles jijiji XD

2 years ago

benjacolenz

Great way to learn Spanish sayings and when I get it wrong I seem to remember it more easily :)

2 years ago

Owlish-stare

Yes. And also a good laugh along the way - for example when you are offered the option "Las acciones dicen más de las manzanas"... Actions say more about apples :-D

2 years ago

BeeaWeber

This idiom is originally english so I believe it should be: "Las acciones hablan más que las palabras."

2 years ago

queendeeny

I thought it would be las se lleva. Is this always the word order for this type of sentence?

4 years ago

meirmanr

'se' always comes first as far as I know.

4 years ago

CNRAP
CNRAP

Ems... No, se dice “se las lleva”, no “las se lleva”, eso no tiene sentido, o sea digo, no?

2 years ago

behtii
behtii

why "lleva" and not "llevan" ?

4 years ago

OjosDelMundo

"Lleva" corresponds to "el viento", not "las palabras".

4 years ago

CNRAP
CNRAP

Porque el que se las lleva es el viento, por eso

2 years ago

AlanPolasky

Words are carried away BY the wind. (The sentence should end with 'por el viento', as I see it).

2 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

Ruido…. yay or nay?

3 years ago

AlanJ.Polasky

To me, there are several ways in which this idea might be expressed, though there's nothing wrong with the idiomatic example given by Duolingo. One might also say, for instance, 'Sus acciones son mas importantes que sus palabras.' To me, that's no further 'afield' from the literal English than the idiom that Duolingo has used, and carries nearly identical meaning.

3 years ago

VanessaCamano

there are more ways to say this

2 years ago

yosoydeDios
yosoydeDios

I guess this one. My translation will be Las acciones hablan mas que las palabras

2 years ago

tolunayo
tolunayo

Duo también acepta "Talk is cheap" como traducción.

2 years ago

MohamadKha19
MohamadKha19

The Spanish sentence often structure confuses me. Why wouldn't it say "el viento lleva las palabras"?

2 years ago

CharlesMar188819

I got the right answer only because it was the only one that contains palabras. But I couldn't reconcile that phrase with the English saying.

2 years ago

sojournerbliss

Wow i just remembered that i really don't like idioms.

1 year ago

EliasCares

Words are taken by the wind

1 year ago

nutrigayle

Dear Duolingo, please consider a literal translation in addition to the English version.

Thank you.

1 year ago

Ben718336

Why oh why did I have to download 'Idioms'?

This download should come with the "It's a trap!" meme as its' picture, seriously...

11 months ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

Las acciones hablan mas que las palabras

9 months ago

Doug879397

Still hating the emphasis on these studip idioms

9 months ago

ALYYSACHLOECHLOE

It is too hard

9 months ago

Caversham
Caversham

"Obras son amores, quo no buenas razones" apparently not the right answer. I give up!

4 years ago

CNRAP
CNRAP

Oh, se rinde :'(

2 years ago

Dan_ri
Dan_ri

Is the 'las' of 'se las lleva' only for clarification? It seems unnecessary.

4 years ago

EmuLampen

I understand the las to be necessary due to the construction of the sentence. El viento is the subject, and is at the end. Las palabras are the object and are at the start. Whenever I have seen a construction like that, the object pronoun is used, to make it clear which is the object and which the subject.

3 years ago

self-vampire
self-vampire

and what is "se" for? what does it mean in this sentence?

2 years ago

tolunayo
tolunayo

It is the se of from the verb llevarse which means take (away).

For example: El ladrón se llevó la cartera.

1 year ago

batareikin

It seems to me that second 'las' is the pronoun (them) for palabras. I hope someone will clarify this.

3 years ago

hesolomon

I think you are correct. My literal translation is "Words, the wind carries them."

3 years ago

BradJones11

My experience with idioms in Spanish is that, like most things in Spanish, they tend to be very regional. Unfortunately this doesn't seem to be an exception - not one I was familiar with prior to Duolingo.

4 years ago

CNRAP
CNRAP

Esa es la lata del español, de hecho, se dice que es el idioma + dificil del mundo. Wiii!!! Hablo el idioma más dificil del mundo :D

2 years ago

ashesbloom

I admit, i`m totally lost ! I put: "acciones lo que se piensa fuerte que palabras" and it was wrong.

3 years ago

rolyat42
rolyat42

This phrase is mismatched.

2 years ago

The_Bio

"Las acciones hablan mas que las palabras"

2 years ago

andreim1828

they say that that is the only way to translate it. So do I have to just memorize every single idiom?

2 years ago

Dawn39389

. C

2 years ago

_ava_a24

It said first that the first translation was correct, but know it's not.

2 years ago

Claire935499

We say to pay lip service. I think this is better.

1 year ago

Mariadengl

God knows I'm grateful for dl. However, STOP WITH THE IDIOMS!! They don't translate well. They don't even mean the same as the ones they refer to in English.... And knowing them at all is simply not necessary! If I ever use the Spanish I have learned with native speakers and they want to enlighten me with their idioms GREAT! I hate having them pop up during a lesson on things I really do kinda need to know. There, I feel better now. Y'all take care.

1 year ago

AdeleLove

Could somebody help me with my Spanish? It is really hard.

1 year ago

DerpyBunny1

That is to hard even for some experienced biolingualests

1 year ago

HeidisTim

It is the one problem I have with Duolingo, I very seldom see their response to what are very good questions or suggestions. And although I am a long time paying customer I am searching for a better product because of this.

1 year ago

SherylMorris

Isn't this is a free program?

1 year ago

ScifiMai

There has got to be a better way to introduce these non literal idioms. As it is now, the "lesson" is nothing more than a quiz - a frustrating hit-or-miss exercise in what comes down to memorization.

1 year ago

Patricia460976

I think we should be able to choose which country's idioms we want to learn. Or leave them out entirely.

1 year ago

luciano991

My problem is the inconsistency. Sometimes the clue translates the phrase and other times it doesn't giving only the literal meaning of the words.

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Talk less do more?

1 year ago

Tim250771
Tim250771

I wish we could turn idioms off somehow

1 year ago

tineeblusher
tineeblusher

I feel like this is the hardest section so far and irritating cause half these sayings sound nothing like the translation. I had no clue how to translate with the words that were there already and ending up piecing together this sentence: 'Las cuentas se vale todo las palabras' Which i dedicated 20 minutes with a spanish dictionary... i knew it was wrong but i tried. To be honest I'd rather just learn the actual spanish phrases...

1 year ago

munastuva
munastuva

sicho sin hecho no trae proveco

1 year ago

stephenjpaxton

This whole section sucks. Idioms need to be put way farther down on the progression. Way too difficult for beginners.

1 year ago

RoyaltyR

Wrong wtf this wasnt even close to it i was stuck for awhile

1 year ago

Danna779734

Hey, They are just teaching the spanish versions of those. Doesn't have to be just the same as english's

1 year ago

Melanie976745

Very hard to figure out

1 year ago

Jizzy321154

What this is bull poop

1 year ago

2_Learn_Spanish

the words are take them of the wind = Actions speak louder than words? -_- EVERY TIME!!!!

1 year ago

Lugenstrauss

Idioms do not match english translation

11 months ago

LiLNoelle

Does anyone else think it's funny that there are three slots to put in a bonus skill, and only two skills to learn/buy? Do you have to advance beyond a certain point to get others, or what?

11 months ago

tolunayo
tolunayo

The third one is Christmas skill which is only available to purchase for a short time during Christmas. :)

11 months ago

emilyspies1

There is no way you could possibly figue this out by the clues. It would help tremendously if they gave the exact translations so you could put more meaning behind it. I find this program doesn't do much in the way of teaching but just asks you to memorize things-- it doesn't teach you how to conjugate verbs, etc. If I didn't already know a good bit of Spanish and how it works, I would be totally lost and frustrated.

11 months ago

samantha441539

Wtheck

10 months ago

Lene409603
Lene409603

I hate this sentence! I never get it right. Sorry, just needed to get it off my chest:-B

10 months ago

SuhailBanister

This sentence reminds us that all too often in written Spanish, it isn't easy to figure out what each word is in a sentence is doing, especially on the first read-through. There is generally an effort made to follow the classic subject-verb-object pattern, but in practice, matters are a good deal looser than with English or French.
In the case of the above perplexing sentence, it looks like "el viento" is acting as the subject of "llevarse," wheras "las palabras," even though we find the words at the very beginning, are what's being taken away. And so, the best translation for the above sentence would be, "The wind takes away the words. We know this because the idea of words taking away the wind is just too goofy. If you've read enough Spanish over time, you get pretty used to this recurring reversal of order. Newcomers, on the other hand, are apt to find it weird. BTW, it's nice to know that Duo accepts "Talk is cheap" as an alternate translation--makes it easier to remember.

10 months ago

StonerJustin

This idiom section is garbage. We're trying to learn fluency, not having to guess what might make sense with none of the same words from the english translation. It's more confusing than helpful. The only thing about duolingo i do not like

10 months ago

Aurelie49050

give me a lingot for this comment please thank you a lot

10 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Verba volant, scripta manent

10 months ago

Elgin56

Words are wind

9 months ago

MarkPustam
MarkPustam

Can "Los acciones hablan chillón que las palabras." be used here?

9 months ago

butalala

I dislike this idioms lesson.

9 months ago

Arturo275264

100% Agreed, Literally. Duolingo needs to know what's up.

8 months ago

BENJAMINBR299670

wheres the las coming from?

8 months ago

AhmedMetwa547013

Acciones hablan más fuerte que palabras, that's The literal translation

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.