1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "громкий голос"

"громкий голос"

Translation:a loud voice

February 18, 2016

19 Comments


jaiirapetjan

That TTS lady must have a lisp or something. ;)


R_Andersson

У моей русская учительница – Светланы – громкий голос.


QurtQurt

У моей русскОЙ учительницЫ


ZinovanLeerdam

Hey all! I don't understand, do you pronounce "громкий" with a "г" or with a "в"? And why? :) Thank you!


Theron126

With a "г". Was the audio saying something different? It sounds fine to me, but I can't listen to the snail.


ZinovanLeerdam

yeah the audio said with a "в" but thanks!!


Theron126

By the way, if you're not certain about words in the future, you can go to forvo and search for the word to find a recording by a human speaker, e.g.: http://forvo.com/search/%D0%B3%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%BC%D0%BA%D0%B8%D0%B9/ru/

Though I think sometimes people have trouble at first because they just haven't learned to hear the language yet. I often see people questioning the TTS when it sounds just fine to me. I suggest listening to a lot of stuff in Russian, maybe Russian music with text or recordings of Russian poetry, to get used to hearing the sounds of the language.


ZinovanLeerdam

That is true, and good advice! Thank you for supporting me!


Fransfrench

I could not hear " голос". She sounded like she was saying "гова".


redbluerat

Why is loud in the plural here? Is голос one of those nouns that's always plural?


Theron126

"Громкий" is the masculine form. Plural would be "громкие".


redbluerat

Ah right, so like this from the notes:

"After Г-К-Х (“velars”) and Ш-Щ-Ж-Ч (“hushes”) use И and never Ы"


Theron126

Yes, this is one of the spelling rules (spelling rule 1, I think). The clue for plural is not the И, it's the final -й changing to -е.


surliani

What about громкая?


QurtQurt

Громкая музыка. Музыка is a feminine noun so you should use Громкая instead of Громкий here.


hakija69

Is it produced „golos " or „golas"?


brianmatheus13

I remembered seeing the word "gg"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.