1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он читает нашу книгу."

"Он читает нашу книгу."

Translation:He is reading our book.

February 18, 2016

20 Comments


websmasha

He is reading our book! STOP HIM!!!


Obelord

Что он зовут?


Vali884582

Иван Иванович Ивановски


Rainbowrebellion

Would как го/его зовут? be correct?


muneeba635554

Soviet russia intensifies


Chiffewar

Can нашу книгу mean both "a book we own" and "a book we wrote", as in English?


YuvrajSingh0

How do differentiate between "he reads our book" and "he is reading our book"?


Neon_Iceberg

In Russian there is no difference in these choices.


Natalia302555

No difference. You have to specify if needed. Он читает нашу книгу каждый день. Сейчас он читает нашу книгу.


serpious

"Our" book. Hehe ofc you are Russian.


protoboy

pssh, don't disturb him!


Kryptoiid

Why all of a sudden everything ends with "у" ?


Angry_Grape

because partitive case. if you visit the web version of Duolingo, there's a tips section that will explain.


FIbj17

Out of curiousity, how do you say it in the past tense, like "he read our book."


RRL210

Probably will be taught in later duolingo lessons.


Alexkesic

Он читал нашу книгу


ovidiu9595

The male voice pronounces нашу with "o" ending, the female voice with "u". Which one is correct? I saw this happening with most words ending with cyrillic "y".


SergejKos

"U" is correct.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.