Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Os gwelwch chi'n dda"

Translation:Please

2 years ago

27 Comments


94BlueLane
94BlueLane

Where on Earth has this come from?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think it's literally something like "if you see (it) well".

2 years ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

A bit like s'il vous plaît in French, in a way. Often seen and heard as Os gwelwch yn dda, too.

2 years ago

6Nounouche

yes indeed. I'm French native speaker and agree with you

8 months ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

If you see [fit]?

2 years ago

94BlueLane
94BlueLane

Thanks guys :)

2 years ago

Ash473779
Ash473779

I have come to believe that it takes the 'gwelwch' form as it is future tense(plural, for good manners), like 'if you WILL see it well.." and this is why it doesn't take the 'gweld' ( "dych chi'n gweld.." ) form ?

2 years ago

UY4WtgbK

Actually, I think the English "please" is short for "If you please". French has a similar phrasing. This one feels like "If you'd look kindly upon it" I love it.

6 months ago

frenchietobe

When would you use this? Plis worked fine and this is soooo long.

1 year ago

HerrArbo
HerrArbo

This has been used for much longer than 'plîs' and will come to seem perfectly normal to you once you are used to it.

5 months ago

Bendigeidfran

Perhaps if you're feeling overly patriotic? Plis being a loanword from English and all that.

1 year ago

frenchietobe

I'm not Welsh.

1 year ago

Bendigeidfran

Doesn't matter. What I meant by patriotism can be extended to solidarity. If you're feeling overly "Welsh", let's say, you could might use a Welsh phrase rather than a loaned word from English. :) Doesn't hurt to have a few synonyms in your repertoire.

1 year ago

LaoJG
LaoJG

please was rejected - why?

5 months ago

jackgovier

I was always taught "Os gwelwch yn dda" I'd guess it's also valid, but can anyone tell me why?

2 years ago

OliverMundy

I have a Welsh grammar published in 1907 (E. Anwyl, Welsh Grammar for Schools) which, if I am understanding it rightly, often gives verb-forms without personal pronouns whereas this course is teaching us to include them. It looks as if the inclusion of the pronouns is either a modern development or a mark of colloquial rather than literary usage (Anwyl's work is professedly based on literary Welsh), or some combination of the two. Would anyone care to comment on this?

If the audio clip for this phrase is correct, it is very hard to tell whether the third word is ch'in or yn; certainly the ch-sound does not appear twice. Is there in fact any difference in pronunciation between the two forms?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I suppose the ending -wch already indicates that the subject is chi so you can leave it out without ambiguity.

2 years ago

Zyndell2

More and more I'm noticing that words shown as translations can't be direct translations. Otherwise, Welsh has several words for "yes" that are not interchangeable. "Please" seems to be another one. I even reported something as being inaccurate because I took the translations at face value. For example, "i'r" does not mean "to the." It's interchangeable with "the" in seemingly randomly places. Mewn means "to" unless it means "by." The more I learn, the more foreign I realize the language is. I'm currently in the section that has me typing "I want to drink" repeatedly. It's apt.

1 year ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

If you have not been using them yet, it is worth going through the notes for each new section before you begin it. We try and keep them up to date to address common questions that people raise.

1 year ago

Zyndell2

TY. I need to get a book that goes into pronunciation and specifics. The program is wonderful. I just need to do some research to go with it.

1 year ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Your observations are true, Zyndell -- and it's a big and important step to realize that it's only occasionally that expressions in one language "map" directly onto those in others (and this is especially true for those involving prepositions, such as in, to, for etc.) -- but this is something that applies to all languages and not just Welsh. So i'r does mean "to the", but not only "to the" -- in the same way that in French au means "to the" (Je vais au cinéma), but it doesn't mean "to the" in, for example, un pain au chocolat!

8 months ago

PhilCostin
PhilCostin

Is this like "If (for you) that would be OK"?

2 years ago

WelshLadybird

I always thought this was translated to "if you may"?

2 years ago

DaveLearnsWelsh

Why is this marked incorrect if you translate it as "If you please"

8 months ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

The usual equivalent English expression is simply 'please'.

8 months ago

LaoJG
LaoJG

of course. thanks. Too sleepy this a.m.

5 months ago

Moira582602

In Welsh usage in Cardiff never heard this used. People us "plis." Just the same as English speakers in normal usage would not use "if you please" but just "please". So what's the point of teaching it?

1 month ago