1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Os gwelwch chi'n dda"

"Os gwelwch chi'n dda"

Translation:Please

February 18, 2016

22 Comments


94BlueLane

Where on Earth has this come from?


mizinamo

I think it's literally something like "if you see (it) well".


ibisc

A bit like s'il vous plaît in French, in a way. Often seen and heard as Os gwelwch yn dda, too.


Nathan838799

It almost seems like the English phrase "if you see it fit"


frenchietobe

When would you use this? Plis worked fine and this is soooo long.


HerrArbo

This has been used for much longer than 'plîs' and will come to seem perfectly normal to you once you are used to it.


DaveLearnsWelsh

Why is this marked incorrect if you translate it as "If you please"


ibisc

The equivalent English expression is simply 'please'.


DianeJones19

When I was in Aberdaron last June, I asked a native speaker about this phrase. He said it's almost never used. Most people, he said, just say "plis".


EebieGeebie

I was raised (in North Wales) to say os gwelwch yn dda. Plîs wasn't brought to my attention until welsh lessons in secondary school. Perhaps my mum was being a purist!


Zyndell2

More and more I'm noticing that words shown as translations can't be direct translations. Otherwise, Welsh has several words for "yes" that are not interchangeable. "Please" seems to be another one. I even reported something as being inaccurate because I took the translations at face value. For example, "i'r" does not mean "to the." It's interchangeable with "the" in seemingly randomly places. Mewn means "to" unless it means "by." The more I learn, the more foreign I realize the language is. I'm currently in the section that has me typing "I want to drink" repeatedly. It's apt.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Your observations are true, Zyndell -- and it's a big and important step to realize that it's only occasionally that expressions in one language "map" directly onto those in others (and this is especially true for those involving prepositions, such as in, to, for etc.) -- but this is something that applies to all languages and not just Welsh. So i'r does mean "to the", but not only "to the" -- in the same way that in French au means "to the" (Je vais au cinéma), but it doesn't mean "to the" in, for example, un pain au chocolat!


ibisc

If you have not been using them yet, it is worth going through the notes (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17638579) for each new section before you begin it. We try and keep them up to date to address common questions that people raise.


MikePowell393238

why do some lessons teach this as 'os gwelwch yn dda'?


ibisc

Both forms are in common use and both are accepted in translations on this course.

The DysguCymraeg introductory courses seem to have settled on os gwelwch chi'n dda as their taught form, so this course will be following suit.

There were only two sentences in this course where the default form was os gwelwch yn dda and both have now been deleted or changed. They may still appear in the system until the changes take effect.


MikePowell393238

Thanks for that! Explained.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.