"Ta łyżka i tamta miska"

Translation:This spoon and that bowl

February 18, 2016

7 Comments


truelefty

Miska Muska Mickey Mouse. xD

February 18, 2016

Paranoix

Mickey Mouse - Myszka Miki

February 22, 2016

truelefty

Maybe it comes from there?

February 22, 2016

AlexG71

Surely 'ta' can also mean 'that' ??? It gave me an error for translating as 'ta' as 'that' ??? Thanks

July 28, 2016

Jellei

Usually yes, because Polish doesn't care much about this/that distinction, but this sentence clearly uses "ta" and "tamta" to show the difference between them...

July 29, 2016

cosmopolita61

Can't it also be dish instead of bowl?

November 16, 2017

AlexG71

In my opinion, miska is more specific than 'dish', referring specifically to a bowl. I'd guess that if you asked someone in Poland for a miska, you would automatically be given a bowl, rather than anyone querying what kind of dish/crockery you required. Hope this helps !!!

November 17, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.