1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ta łyżka i tamta miska"

"Ta łyżka i tamta miska"

Translation:This spoon and that bowl

February 18, 2016

10 Comments


kiddo-depido

Miska Muska Mickey Mouse. xD


Paranoix

Mickey Mouse - Myszka Miki


kiddo-depido

Maybe it comes from there?


AlexG71

Surely 'ta' can also mean 'that' ??? It gave me an error for translating as 'ta' as 'that' ??? Thanks


Jellei

Usually yes, because Polish doesn't care much about this/that distinction, but this sentence clearly uses "ta" and "tamta" to show the difference between them...


cosmopolita61

Can't it also be dish instead of bowl?


AlexG71

In my opinion, miska is more specific than 'dish', referring specifically to a bowl. I'd guess that if you asked someone in Poland for a miska, you would automatically be given a bowl, rather than anyone querying what kind of dish/crockery you required. Hope this helps !!!


DebbyTeresa

And where's Goldilocks?


Jellei

Still in the cottage?

By the way, it's "Złotowłosa" in Polish (so literally "Goldenhaired").


DebbyTeresa

Shot Jellei. Brilliant answer! Dziękuje.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.