"Twoja ciocia ma lustro."

Translation:Your aunt has a mirror.

February 18, 2016

5 Comments


truelefty

"Lustro" means "period of 5 years" in Spanish o.O

February 18, 2016

Paranoix

If you do not like "lustro" you can say "zwierciadło" but it's old-fashioned word.

February 22, 2016

truelefty

Nah lustro is awesome because I can pronounce it ;D Thanks for the extra word anyway :)

February 22, 2016

ekoorb619372

Does lustro really mean that in spanish?? I had no idea

May 28, 2017

Okcydent

It appears it is old Latin word lustrum that denoted ceremony performed every five years.

In Polish one (if he had to) would use pięciolatka. It came from Soviet 5-year economical programs, because it normally means 5 years old girl.

I forgot the most obvious version: pięciolecie.

May 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.