1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoja ciocia ma lustro."

"Twoja ciocia ma lustro."

Translation:Your aunt has a mirror.

February 18, 2016

6 Comments


kiddo-depido

"Lustro" means "period of 5 years" in Spanish o.O


Paranoix

If you do not like "lustro" you can say "zwierciadło" but it's old-fashioned word.


kiddo-depido

Nah lustro is awesome because I can pronounce it ;D Thanks for the extra word anyway :)


Quantini

In Russian it means chandelier/lamp))


ekoorb619372

Does lustro really mean that in spanish?? I had no idea


Okcydent

It appears it is old Latin word lustrum that denoted ceremony performed every five years.

In Polish one (if he had to) would use pięciolatka. It came from Soviet 5-year economical programs, because it normally means 5 years old girl.

I forgot the most obvious version: pięciolecie.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.