1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "She lives in Argentina."

"She lives in Argentina."

Translation:Mae hi'n byw yn yr Ariannin.

February 18, 2016

13 Comments


kdb119

I was momentarily confused about this. Is it the same as in English we might write 'the Argentine' or 'The Argentine'?

I don't know if 'Argentine' is actually accepted by the course, but it makes more sense in English than 'the Argentina'.


EllisVaughan

"Yr Ariannin" is just the Welsh word for "Argentina" with no need to translate the definite article before it, this is used for other countries too including "Yr Eifft" (Egypt) "Yr Alban" (Scotland) and "Yr Eidal" (Italy), none of which use the definite Article in English.


HighInquiry

That's interesting that the word for Argentina starts with ''arian'' ''silver'', because the Spanish word for silver is at the beginning of ''Argentina.''


TiagoRodri856988

The Latin word for silver, that is; the Spanish word for silver is plata, as in Río de la Plata.


AnneBeardo1

Also, as with Argent in French, Arian can mean both Silver and Money


JustusRobi3

Would my answer hav been accepted had i omitted yr 'the'? Welsh is very inconsistent about whether to use the definite article before the names of countries; yr Ariannin: has def. article; but it is very easy to make a mistake.


ibisc

Where Welsh uses the definite article in a place-name it should not be left out.


Venamis1

Could you say 'byw'n' like in the case of 'hi'n'?


mizinamo

Could you say 'byw'n' like in the case of 'hi'n'?

No -- this is a different yn.

The preposition yn meaning "in" doesn't contract to 'n, unlike the particle yn that links a form of bod to a predicate (mae hi'n hapus; mae hi'n athrawes dda) or the particle yn that turns an adjective into an adverb (os gwelwch chi'n dda).


Venamis1

Cei, diolch yn fawr!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.