"She lives in Argentina."

Translation:Mae hi'n byw yn yr Ariannin.

February 18, 2016

10 Comments


kdb119

I was momentarily confused about this. Is it the same as in English we might write 'the Argentine' or 'The Argentine'?

I don't know if 'Argentine' is actually accepted by the course, but it makes more sense in English than 'the Argentina'.

February 18, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Yr Ariannin" is just the Welsh word for "Argentina" with no need to translate the definite article before it, this is used for other countries too including "Yr Eifft" (Egypt) "Yr Alban" (Scotland) and "Yr Eidal" (Italy), none of which use the definite Article in English.

February 18, 2016

kdb119

Yes, thanks; of course, I forgot - and was thinking too literally. Is there an equivalent of Agentine or is 'Yr Ariannin' the only name in Welsh?

February 18, 2016

EllisVaughan

It's the only word that I've come across.

February 18, 2016

kdb119

Fair enough. Thanks. :-)

February 19, 2016

Doshia2

Does it tend to be Yr with countries that start with a vowel?

February 19, 2017

JustusRobi3

Yes: y generally, yr before a vowel; 'r after a vowel (regardless whether or not the following word begins with a vowel).

April 8, 2019

HighInquiry

That's interesting that the word for Argentina starts with ''arian'' ''silver'', because the Spanish word for silver is at the beginning of ''Argentina.''

July 10, 2018

JustusRobi3

Would my answer hav been accepted had i omitted yr 'the'? Welsh is very inconsistent about whether to use the definite article before the names of countries; yr Ariannin: has def. article; but it is very easy to make a mistake.

April 8, 2019

ibisc

Where Welsh uses the definite article in a place-name it should not be left out.

April 8, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.