"Jest za wcześnie na kolację."

Translation:It is too early for dinner.

February 18, 2016

10 Comments


AntonAtten

How would I say in Polish?: "He is too early for dinner"

May 26, 2016

Jellei

I think to make the Polish sentence sound natural, that would need to be specified a little bit, at least into "He came/arrived too early for dinner": (On) Przyszedł/przybył za/zbyt wcześnie na kolację.

May 26, 2016

AntonAtten

Hi Jellei. Thanks for your response. That makes sense.

May 26, 2016

NanoRicci

Can 'zbyt' replace 'za' in this sentence given that 'zbyt' also means 'too'? Thanks in advance :)

February 18, 2016

immery

zbyt and za have the same meaning and can be often used interchangeably. They can be both used in this sentence.

( keep in mind they mean too when it is before the adjective or adverb, English has different too at the end of the sentence (also), we use different words for that)

February 18, 2016

NanoRicci

Dziękuje bardzo! :)

February 18, 2016

DarekGil1

Could it be "Jest zawczasu na kolację?"

September 2, 2016

Jellei

No. "zawczasu" is quite an old-fashioned word (it doesn't even have an entry on Polish wiktionary) and it means "earlier", not "early". So you could probably say "Przygotowała kolację zawczasu" to mean "She prepared the supper earlier, so she would have more time for other preparations for the guests' visit".

September 2, 2016

Craig842379

Why is 'It is too late for supper.' marked wrong when the dictionary definition for supper is kolacja?

October 22, 2018

Craig842379

Actually, Just realised i got early and late mixed up. Whoops.

October 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.