"Dw i'n byw yn yr wlad."

Translation:I live in the country.

February 18, 2016

7 Comments


kdb119

Does this have the same twin meanings as in English, then? That is, does it also mean 'country' as in 'countryside'?

February 18, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yes it does and you can also say "cefn gwlad" for this.

February 18, 2016

kdb119

Ah, excellent! Thank you.

February 18, 2016

DesertGlass

So you're saying it means rural region as well as a nation?

July 22, 2016

shwmae

Yep.

February 13, 2017

DesertGlass

That seems quite colloquial

February 13, 2017

shwmae

As mentioned above, you can use cefn gwlad for countryside too if you want to be specific.

February 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.