1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n byw yn yr wlad."

"Dw i'n byw yn yr wlad."

Translation:I live in the country.

February 18, 2016

7 Comments


kdb119

Does this have the same twin meanings as in English, then? That is, does it also mean 'country' as in 'countryside'?


EllisVaughan

Yes it does and you can also say "cefn gwlad" for this.


kdb119

Ah, excellent! Thank you.


DesertGlass

So you're saying it means rural region as well as a nation?


DesertGlass

That seems quite colloquial


shwmae

As mentioned above, you can use cefn gwlad for countryside too if you want to be specific.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.