1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nasze jabłko jest duże."

"Nasze jabłko jest duże."

Translation:Our apple is big.

February 18, 2016

11 Comments


Elijahbogu

any apple lovers in here? Means fruit, not that silicon stuff


hanjoyship

Yes! I love picking apples right off the tree.


GavinAsh

Joint ownership of one apple? Not grammatically incorrect but not a phrase I would expect to hear very often.


Chris_Rzech

We shouldn't be picky with the nouns that Duolingo gives us. For all we know, they might be in a "biggest apple" competition. We can replace apple with anything: dog, house, or car.


Rorke175

This sentence is meant for Poles and people learning Polish in New York City. :)


oldestguru

if it's a really big one...


Tanja-m92

The Big Apple... so we're talking about New York here? :D our New York :D


Neil395069

The apples in our Polish shop are huge, so one is probably big enough :)


Julia604611

Why isn't it duza?


Jellei

"duża" is a feminine form of the adjective. "jabłko" is a neuter noun, the adjective has to match.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.