"Nasze jabłko jest duże."

Translation:Our apple is big.

February 18, 2016

8 Comments


Elijahbogu

any apple lovers in here? Means fruit, not that silicon stuff

February 18, 2016

hanjoyship

Yes! I love picking apples right off the tree.

March 27, 2017

GavinAsh

Joint ownership of one apple? Not grammatically incorrect but not a phrase I would expect to hear very often.

February 26, 2016

Chris_Rzech

We shouldn't be picky with the nouns that Duolingo gives us. For all we know, they might be in a "biggest apple" competition. We can replace apple with anything: dog, house, or car.

April 22, 2016

Rorke175

This sentence is meant for Poles and people learning Polish in New York City. :)

January 31, 2019

Tanja-m92

The Big Apple... so we're talking about New York here? :D our New York :D

March 31, 2017

GIJoeski

It certainly is.

June 3, 2017

Neil395069

The apples in our Polish shop are huge, so one is probably big enough :)

March 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.