"Caerloyw."

Translation:Gloucester.

February 18, 2016

6 Comments


Fencing_girl

So how is the /English/ name for this city pronounced?

November 19, 2017

mizinamo

Doctor Foster went to Gloucester in a shower of rain...., as the nursery rhyme goes. It rhymes with "Foster".

The first syllable rhymes with "gloss, boss, toss"; the second is an unstressed syllable as in "faster, better, mister".

I'd pronounce it the way kdb119 wrote in IPA -- I distinguish the vowels in "cot - caught" and in "bother - father". If you're from the US, you may not have this particular version of "short O". And the second syllable has no "R" sound in it for me -- my accent is non-rhotic. (See also https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhoticity_in_English .)

I'm not sure what the traditional pronunciation in Gloucester itself is; it's far enough to the south and west that the traditional pronunciation there may actually be rhotic (as are most varieties of English in the US).

November 19, 2017

kdb119

Well done! I'm slightly disappointed I didn't think of the nursery rhyme myself.

November 19, 2017

kdb119

Hmmm, a little tricky to describe without IPA, the OED suggests /ˈglɒstə/ but my best attempt would be 'Gloh-ster'.

I'm trying to think how not to imply 'Glow-ster' which would be wrong - although I suppose some West-country accents might approach that pronunciation.

Perhaps someone with a better appreciation of how to convey pronunciation might have a better stab at this?

November 19, 2017

kdb119

It's slightly puzzling why 'Gloucester' is included in a topic about countries. Unless it is expected to appear later in a sentence along the lines of 'Gloucester is a city in England'.

February 18, 2016

ibisc
Mod

More 'names of places' than just countries, perhaps.

(The (G)loyw in Caerloyw (<-Caer-Gloyw) is the 'Glou' in Gloucester)

February 19, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.