"Lubię ich podłogę."

Translation:I like their floor.

February 18, 2016

24 Comments


truelefty

Does "podłoga" mean floor as well as apartment?

February 18, 2016

immery

no, it means floor, and only as the surface you walk on.

February 18, 2016

Vengir

And it cannot be used for a story of a building either.

February 18, 2016

kozjol

what would that be?

February 27, 2016

immery

like the first floor, second floor etc? Piętro is more common, kondygnacja is technical word.

We call the ground level - parter, and level/floor above it 1 piętro.

February 27, 2016

kozjol

ty

February 27, 2016

Vengir

Language trivia, this time about English: "ty" in some casual text communication is used as an shorthand of "thank you". The first time I saw it a few years ago I thought somebody was actually trying to address me (in Polish).

February 27, 2016

TFG

Who says this?

July 16, 2016

Jellei

Probably no one. Unless someone enjoys lying on someone else's floor, does it often, and therefore literally 'likes it'.

"Podoba mi się ich podłoga" would mean that the floor is... well, nice-looking, and makes a lot more sense.

July 16, 2016

Aran.Nelske

I was taught to use podobać In these instances so people wouldn't think you're crazy, haha

October 14, 2017

cosmicstresshead

I know someone, who is currently visiting Gdansk, who would definitely use this phrase eventually. He's an odd guy. But he also shows little interest in learning Polish, so the phrase remains unused to this day, I imagine.

September 16, 2018

Kim123804

Why is it podłogę and not podłoga?

September 19, 2016

Jellei

"lubić" takes Accusative. For nouns ending in -a in Nominative, the Accusative form ends in -ę.

September 19, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.