1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Gdzie jest chłopiec?"

"Gdzie jest chłopiec?"

Translation:Where is the boy?

February 18, 2016

10 Comments


stackpoole

Why is chłopiec in the nominative case? I thought jest meant instrumental.


Vengir

To put it simply, nominative case is used here, because „chłopiec” is the subject of the sentence, not the object of the verb „jest”.

If you wrote „Gdzie jest chłopcem” it would mean that something called „Gdzie” is a boy.


tryingveryhard

I'll you one better: Why is the boy?


Nepenti

It seems like "where is a boy?" has to be the correct translation, but that wouldn't make sense. I wrote "Where is the boy?", and it was accepted, but I don't understand why just "chłopiec", by itself, can correctly translate to THE boy.


Vengir

Polish doesn't have any articles. When you translate to English you need to add them where appropriate.


br0d4
Mod

The phrases on DL are taken out of any context... "Where is the boy" would be correct, if in previous phrase it was specified what a boy we are talking about, so the phrase in itself should also be correct.


EricMartin266385

I think it's this way because in English, "where" is nearly always talking about a specific or previously mentioned boy. "Where is a boy" would occur in fewer circumstances.


JACOBhH

It is a bit strange


sujitkulkarni

Am I the only one who heard Widzie instead of gdzie?


Jellei

Both voices seem to pronounce "gdzie" very clearly in my opinion.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.