"Gdzie jest chłopiec?"

Translation:Where is the boy?

February 18, 2016

7 Comments


Nepenti

It seems like "where is a boy?" has to be the correct translation, but that wouldn't make sense. I wrote "Where is the boy?", and it was accepted, but I don't understand why just "chłopiec", by itself, can correctly translate to THE boy.

February 18, 2016

Vengir

Polish doesn't have any articles. When you translate to English you need to add them where appropriate.

February 18, 2016

br0d4
Mod

The phrases on DL are taken out of any context... "Where is the boy" would be correct, if in previous phrase it was specified what a boy we are talking about, so the phrase in itself should also be correct.

February 18, 2016

EricMartin266385

I think it's this way because in English, "where" is nearly always talking about a specific or previously mentioned boy. "Where is a boy" would occur in fewer circumstances.

October 15, 2017

stackpoole

Why is chłopiec in the nominative case? I thought jest meant instrumental.

March 24, 2016

Vengir

To put it simply, nominative case is used here, because „chłopiec” is the subject of the sentence, not the object of the verb „jest”.

If you wrote „Gdzie jest chłopcem” it would mean that something called „Gdzie” is a boy.

March 24, 2016

JACOBhH

It is a bit strange

July 26, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.