1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я всегда хожу обедать домой."

"Я всегда хожу обедать домой."

Translation:I always go home for lunch.

February 18, 2016

26 Comments


gelfo

'I always go home to have lunch' or 'I always go to have lunch at home'.

We pretty much never say 'to home' in English


Ahmedoooov

Why not идут идёт??


FrannyTheBunny

To add to the previous reply, even if иду was given as an option, I'd still pick хожу because всегда (always) tells the listener that it's something you do routinely, and хожу implies that same repetition while иду implies one-way or even one-time travel.


[deactivated user]

    Because it is forms for singular third person and plural third person, not for singular first person.


DudeBroStuff

    That's absolutely retarded. This language would be so much easier without redundancies based on first/third person.


Haggra

    We should totally change the grammar rules of a thousand years old language based on your opinion! :-)


aatay626142

    Because of the fact that this verbs included in the verbs motion in Russian and it gives a unidirectional meaning.. for example, Куда ты идёшь? Я иду в гостницу.. he is heading towards the hospital.

    Куда ты ходишь каждое утро? Я хожу в гостиницу. A repeated action or habit.

    Another usage, я иду по городу ( he is walking towards a certain destination or without making sharp direction changed or postpone)

    Я хожу по городу ( I am just walking around the city without a spesific direction or destination, even if I have a destination, I am not following a strict path)

    The same usage is valid for ехать and ездить. The former takes after the same description as идти and the latter as ходить but only difference is they are being used while on a wehicle.


Chancegardener

    which case is домой?


Theron126

    It's not a case, it's an adverb (I think... my English grammar lets me down sometimes) meaning "to home".


thedric

    The answer I got was "I always go to eat lunch to home." This isn't what an English speaker would say. It would be "at home." Or more likely, "I always go home to eat lunch."


serbioski

    Why not "I always go home to lunch"?


Ljbeanfr

    I always go home for lunch or to have lunch.


ChrisJoKuh

    Nope, i always go for lunch home is wrong.


Theron126

    Sounds OK to my ear.


serbioski

    Does to me too, but I'm not a native english speaker. I had my doubts.


montopunk

    It'd would mean you're going home to enter a giant plate of lunch


NeilFitzge

    So домой is an adverb derived from дом? Is there a rule that tells you how get from a noun to its "adverb version". (Like adding 'wise' in English?)


c.a.sid

    so if домой is an adjective, is it like saying "homewards"?


Nessaja70

    Why is "I'm always going home for lunch" wrong?


TrevorLSwi1

    "I always walk home to have lunch". My answer is obviously ambiguous. I could normally take my private jet !


Dante_DeGraff

    This is weird unless your specifically emphasizing the fact that its lunch that is the reason for going home. And in that case there should be comas like this "I always go, for lunch, home". and "for lunch would be more stressed than the rest of the sentence.


ChrisJoKuh

    I always go for lunch home is wrong but I always go have lunch home correct. I'm not a native speaker, so my question is, why wrong and why is the correct answer correct? Sounds strange to me


Theron126

    Both variants should be wrong, actually. It should be "go home" - I always go home to have lunch, or I always go home for lunch.


versa522

    This is in the accusative case, and would primarily be used with verbs of motion. But yes litterly translated "to home"


Theron126

    Домой? No, this is an adverb. Accusative is "дом".

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.