1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich trinke. Ich esse."

"Ich trinke. Ich esse."

Translation:I am drinking. I am eating.

February 18, 2016

20 Comments


LilyShirle1

I got it marked wrong for say I drink instead of I am drinking


fnln3

Hi. Out of curiosity : In the right context, those two English sentences mean the same as "I have a drinking problem, I have an eating problem. Is that true for the corresponding German sentences?


Guy427892

What is the difference between 'trinke','trinkt' and 'trinkst'?


Nishans

Warum nicht "I drink, I am eating"?


mizinamo

You are mixing tenses for no apparent reason.


galerieeig

I am hollandisch and dont understand why it is not: i drink i eat


CodingAI

It is because in german you don't have the "present simple/ present continuous". You use "trinke" for both "drink" and "am drinking".


sarahoregan49

Ich trinke. Ich esse. Therefore I am.


MarivennaL

Is there a pronunciation for blends available on this app


lakshmikan186637

with out using bin how am came


mizinamo

From English grammar.

In English, we need a helping verb to talk about most actions that are taking place right at the moment; we cannot (in standard English) say "I eating" but have to say "I am eating".

German does not need a helping verb in this situation.

So when translating from German to English, we have to translate not only the words but also the grammar -- for example, from German present tense to English present continuous.

Sometimes this requires adding words that English needs but German does not.

Another example is "do" support for negative sentences and questions, which English needs but German does not.

For example, Gab er dir das Buch? Nein, er gab es mir nicht. cannot be translated to "Gave he you the book? No, he gave it me not." because that is not correct by the rules of English grammar. Instead, it has to be "Did he give you the book? No, he did not give it to me." with the helping verb "do" inserted, which is not a translation of any of the German words but is simply required by the rules of English grammar.


Rocco_Ryan

I'm so lost, this is confusing with no explanation...


Johannes793575

The speaking example audio do not work! The beep chimey sounds do work, as when clicking continue. Ive checked settings, troubleshooting, cleared cache, restarted app, restarted phone, nothing works!


Christophe711093

If anyone is confused about the different accusative cases, why not hit the light bulb before you start the lesson and have a read. I swear to God it has helped understand all the differences.


Huda848399

Is it correct to say iche trinke wasser und ich eesse brot


mizinamo

Is it correct to say iche trinke wasser und ich eesse brot

No.

  • "I" in German is ich, not iche
  • "water" in German is Wasser - the capitalisation is part of the correct spelling
  • "(I) eat" in German is esse, not eesse
  • "bread" in German is Brot - again, capitalised

The correct version of your sentence would be Ich trinke Wasser und ich esse Brot.


lilithmoon7

I put drinking und eating the wrong way round, as if that matters!!!WHY


mizinamo

It matters because otherwise the system thinks that you misunderstand what the words meaning and have got them mixed up.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.