"Ydw, dw i eisiau tost."

Translation:Yes, I want toast.

February 18, 2016

5 Comments


brjaga

It sounds like the "t" in "tost" is voiced (i.e. sounds like a "d"). Am I hearing that correctly?

February 18, 2016

EllisVaughan

It does sound like a "D" here but that is incorrect it should sound like a usual English "T".

February 18, 2016

GerardoAlbela

Shouldn't this also accept "Yes, I want a toast" as a response???

October 5, 2018

mizinamo

That means something else.

"toast" meaning "baked bread" is uncountable, so you can have "a slice of toast" or "some toast" but not "a toast".

"a toast" (using the singular article "a" and thus treating it as countable) would use the other meaning of "toast", namely "something you say before drinking".

October 6, 2018

ibisc

a toast (to someone's health, etc) - llwncdestun

October 6, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.