1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ydw, dw i eisiau tost."

"Ydw, dw i eisiau tost."

Translation:Yes, I want toast.

February 18, 2016

7 Comments


brjaga

It sounds like the "t" in "tost" is voiced (i.e. sounds like a "d"). Am I hearing that correctly?


EllisVaughan

It does sound like a "D" here but that is incorrect it should sound like a usual English "T".


GerardoAlbela

Shouldn't this also accept "Yes, I want a toast" as a response???


mizinamo

That means something else.

"toast" meaning "grilled bread" is uncountable, so you can have "a slice of toast" or "some toast" but not "a toast".

"a toast" (using the singular article "a" and thus treating it as countable) would use the other meaning of "toast", namely "something you say before drinking".


ibisc

a toast (to someone's health, etc) - llwncdestun


jameslmcc

Aside from “want”, could 'eisiau' also be translated as “would like” (colloquial, but marked incorrect here)?


Margaret885737

I'm pretty sure I've seen contributions from first-language Welsh-speakers confirming that yes, 'eisiau' in Welsh is often used where English would need a different construction to be polite eg 'would you like'.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.