1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'aglio è nel piatto."

"L'aglio è nel piatto."

Translation:The garlic is on the plate.

January 17, 2013

70 Comments


ginagin

the italian pronuciation is wrong. she says "alio" but you have to pronounce the sounds "gli" aGLIo.


luiz.calheiros

You may don't have this sound /ʎ/ in your language, but I do and it is clearly there. When I teach people how to get this sound I normally ask them to start with "li" in place of "ʎ" (gl in Italian), then we can make the truth sound comes up.

I hope I've helped. Study hard ;D


SpotHawk

This is actually really helpful to keep in mind :D Thank you for posting this!


Chicken_And_Dog

what language ????? oh by the way i also gave you a lingot


luciana.ri18

It has this sound... only it's very sutile :-)


Flippi273

I agree with this.


ZL321

But "gli" is pronounced like "li" anyway.

http://forvo.com/word/aglio


Gnasheroos

Garlic for dinner, everyone!


PinkAndOrange

nel does not mean "in the" but "on the" here!


TannerHois

I thought you would typically choose "sul" for on the... Because su = on and su+il =sul.

I find it strange that duolingo just throws these combined prepositions and articles together without teaching them independently first. I know this because I take Italian in college.


stefranz1

The dish, in italian, is saw as a container and not as a surface. This is why we use "nel" instead of "sul"


uroshu

Still, one of the previous sentences said: "Il pollo e` SUL piatto". So, I guess, for smaller food items Italians use NEL, and for larger food that occupies the whole plate, Italians use SUL. We would be grateful if there is an Italian native speaker who could clarify this point/distinction for us?


pierugofoz

"il pollo è SUL piatto" is not wrong, but the first thing that comes to my mind is about a live chicken standing on the plate.
A cooked chicken is almost always "NEL piatto"
Your rule has something true, but in italy, "nel piatto" is used even for larger food


GoodGrief

Does it mean both? I guess context determines how it's translated..


fra

yes, "in" (nel in this case) means inside.."piatto" can be traslated with both "dish" and "plate"..in this case it's plate and you have to use "nel piatto" like if "piatto" is a container and the garlic is inside of it..


notyetawizard

The "it is" e (with accent grave) is reaaaallly hard to make out in the slow mode. It's hardly even a breath, nevermind a word/letter.


Gontarrr

Why we use 'the' before plate?


pierugofoz

because nel = in + il
For an Englishman "the garlic is on the plate", for an Italian "the garlic is in the plate"
. . . . ɷ
╱ ̅ ̅ ̅ ̅ ̅ ̅ ̅ ̅ ̅ ╲ = L'aglio è sul piatto (the garlic is on the plate)

╲.͟ ͟.͟ ͟ ɷ̲ ̲ ̲ ╱ = L'aglio è nel piatto (the garlic is on the plate)


lilyroseoar

some of the comments confused me. do you pronounce the g or not? and if you do, does that apply to other words like bottiglia?


Gencayyy

L'+in has to be nell'. Am I wrong?


pierugofoz

in+il=nel - in+l'=nell' - in+la=nella - ...


--Y.

What is the different between the 'nel' and the 'nello'?


pierugofoz

nel - nello - nell' - nella - nei - negli - nelle (preposizioni articolate)
All words above, most of the times, mean "in the"
The proper use depends on which article you must use
e.g. nel = in+il - nello = in+lo - nell' = in+l' - ...


josh2934

I get that nel can be in the or on the, and normally nel is fine on its own right? Here though is comes with the e first. If it is preceded by the e do we then know its being used as on the?


KevinParti1

The è is from the verb in the sentence, meaning (he/she/it) is". It has nothing to do with the meaning of "nel" but is very necessary here!


debule2000

"Piatto" is ★ dish And ★plate No ??


HelmutKrhl

Yes. I've got a cookery book "I piatti con il riso". So it could also mean "The garlic is in the dish".


benton.1

How about: "Dishes with rice" or "Rice Dishes"?


Cbcarter0

How do you know when to use l' and not too?


MaraLauraR4

L' is an article, it means THE and it's used when the noun begins with a vowel


Caterinabella

Another puzzle - "nel" means "in the", so why put this word when it seems to me that "sul" piatto is preferable? "Sul" - "ON the plate".


BrunoZoldan

In the plate because the garlic is inside. The fundamental meaning of the preposition in for the Italian is "positioning in the space or in the time", the meaning of su (on) is "upper position". So the plate is on the (sul) table namely it's on the top of the table and the garlic is contained within the (nel) plate.


clare80348

Thank you for the clarification.


Bambina579401

So l'agilo è nel piatto is correct and l'aglio è sul piatto is wrong???


BrunoZoldan

The use of the prepositions is not the same in English and in Italian: in is a location in the space or in the time nel piatto means that the gartic stay inside of the plate, this because the desk is not flat but concave; su indicates an upper position, so sul piatto means on top of or upper the plate.
L'aglio è nel piatto sul tavolo The gartic is on the desk on the table


yadwinder_gadari

What are you talking about ? A desk is flat, otherwise it's not a desk.


Ami287

How do you translate a new word that wasn't introduced to you at the begining?


Shamarth

You can hover over the world (or tap it if you're using the app) to see its translation.


Patrick159815

I'm really struggling with this. I sometimes speak into Google translate on my phone and I find this gives me good feedback as to whether it's accurate or not. This is one word though which I have big problems with. I can't pronounce this at all.


kmdj3589

Ok. so how is the garlic "in" the plate? I thought it would be "on" the plate.


Shamarth

In English, yes. In Italian, no. This is a difference you need to keep in mind when translating between these languages. :)


GeraldCroc

why is my response "the garlic it is on the plate" incorrect? I thought "è " can mean "it is"!!!


Shamarth

"È" can be translated as "it is", "he is", "she is" or simply "is". You have to use the one that is correct in the given sentence. :)


Hector290697

Is "nel" is one of Italian's prepositions as it carries the same use for "en el" (Spanish) and "no" (Portuguese)?


Shamarth

That's right, in + il = nel


jgalestep

This is not the wrong word, it is a typo. "thre" is not a word


clairemassed

This could probably be translated as "The garlic is IN the dish" or "The garlic is ON the plate" but not "The garlic is in the plate", which makes no sense.


Caterinabella

Why is "nel" used instead of "sul" piatto? On the plate should be "sul" piatto, shouldn't it?


yadwinder_gadari

What's the role of "è" in this sentence ?


yadwinder_gadari

Can I say "L'aglio sul piatto" ?


chinchilla370081

How would you say the garlic is on A plate?


Nick38228

Why can't you just say garlic on the plate?


Daniel378167

Can another correct translation be "Garlic is on the plate"?


PotatoSVK

What ? I said : Garlic is on plate ...... it said no .... and one of right solutions was: "garlicis on plate" ..... WTF ????


Shamarth

"Is on plate" doesn't seem correct to me in English, so I suppose it's rightfully rejected and if it appeared as a correct solution, it was probably an error.


Jae633849

Spero che l'aglio non sia l'unica cosa ch'è nel piatto.


Ashley256604

The response I used was the correct one. Why did it say it was wrong?


Chicken_And_Dog

it sounds like "l alio nel piatto Hint i reported


NabatMehdi

What is this? I barely managed to pass this test. But why not? I misspelled the tests.


ltrYfYXM

Translated literally i was correct


Vince492798

In the english answer it is okay to say garlic instead of they garlic


rogliorey

Why is not "sul piato"


RobertMari84111

I'm so stupid, i accidentally typed "plane" instead of plate

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.