"L'aglio è nel piatto."

Translation:The garlic is on the plate.

January 17, 2013

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ginagin

the italian pronuciation is wrong. she says "alio" but you have to pronounce the sounds "gli" aGLIo.


luiz.calheiros

You may don't have this sound /ʎ/ in your language, but I do and it is clearly there. When I teach people how to get this sound I normally ask them to start with "li" in place of "ʎ" (gl in Italian), then we can make the truth sound comes up.

I hope I've helped. Study hard ;D


SpotHawk

This is actually really helpful to keep in mind :D Thank you for posting this!


Pier_Golfoz

Except for very few words as: glicine, glicerina, anglicano and few others, the italian sound "GLI" doesn't have an English equivalent.
IMHO it is more useful to listen and try to repeat the "GLI" sound inside the words (coniglio, famiglia, maglietta, paglia, foglia, moglie, sbaglio)


luciana.ri18

It has this sound... only it's very sutile :-)


PeterwariS

NOTE:

GL and GN have the same sounds as English LY and NY

AGLIO = ALYO BAGNATO = BANYATO.

SALUTI A TUTTI


Flippi273

I agree with this.


ZL321

But "gli" is pronounced like "li" anyway.

http://forvo.com/word/aglio


duolingoogogogog

Garlic for dinner, everyone!


PinkAndOrange

nel does not mean "in the" but "on the" here!


TannerHois

I thought you would typically choose "sul" for on the... Because su = on and su+il =sul.

I find it strange that duolingo just throws these combined prepositions and articles together without teaching them independently first. I know this because I take Italian in college.


stefranz1

The dish, in italian, is saw as a container and not as a surface. This is why we use "nel" instead of "sul"


uroshu

Still, one of the previous sentences said: "Il pollo e` SUL piatto". So, I guess, for smaller food items Italians use NEL, and for larger food that occupies the whole plate, Italians use SUL. We would be grateful if there is an Italian native speaker who could clarify this point/distinction for us?


Pier_Golfoz

"il pollo è SUL piatto" is not wrong, but the first thing that comes to my mind is about a live chicken standing on the plate.
A cooked chicken is almost always "NEL piatto".
in your rule there is something truth, but in italy, "nel piatto" is used even for larger food


GoodGrief

Does it mean both? I guess context determines how it's translated..


fra

yes, "in" (nel in this case) means inside.."piatto" can be traslated with both "dish" and "plate"..in this case it's plate and you have to use "nel piatto" like if "piatto" is a container and the garlic is inside of it..


notyetawizard

The "it is" e (with accent grave) is reaaaallly hard to make out in the slow mode. It's hardly even a breath, nevermind a word/letter.


lilyroseoar

some of the comments confused me. do you pronounce the g or not? and if you do, does that apply to other words like bottiglia?


Pier_Golfoz

in italian, there are the particular combinations "gn" and "gli" , where the "g" sound disappear completely forming two new sounds
• pigna (pine cone), ragno (spider)
• figlio (son), famiglia (family)


Gontarrr

Why we use 'the' before plate?


Pier_Golfoz

because nel = in + il (in the)
For an Englishman "the garlic is on the plate", for an Italian "the garlic is in the plate"
. . .͟ ͟.͟ ͟ ɷ̲ ̲ ̲
. . . . . . ╲ = L'aglio è sul piatto (the garlic is on the plate)

╲.͟ ͟.͟ ͟ ɷ̲ ̲ ̲ ╱ = L'aglio è nel piatto (the garlic is on the plate)


--Y.

What is the different between the 'nel' and the 'nello'?


Pier_Golfoz

nel - nello - nell' - nella - nei - negli - nelle (preposizioni articolate)
All words above, most of the times, mean "in the"
The proper use depends on which article you must use
e.g.: nel = in+il -•- nello = in+lo -•- nell' = in+l' -•-...


Gencayyy

L'+in has to be nell'. Am I wrong?


Pier_Golfoz

in+il=nel -•- in+l'=nell' -•- in+la=nella -•-...


Hector290697

Is "nel" is one of Italian's prepositions as it carries the same use for "en el" (Spanish) and "no" (Portuguese)?


Findil

That's right, in + il = nel


debule2000

"Piatto" is ★ dish And ★plate No ??


HelmutKrhl

Yes. I've got a cookery book "I piatti con il riso". So it could also mean "The garlic is in the dish".


benton.1

How about: "Dishes with rice" or "Rice Dishes"?


Cbcarter0

How do you know when to use l' and not too?


Mlauraraujo

L' is an article, it means THE and it's used when the noun begins with a vowel


Caterinabella

Another puzzle - "nel" means "in the", so why put this word when it seems to me that "sul" piatto is preferable? "Sul" - "ON the plate".


BrunoZoldan

In the plate because the garlic is inside. The fundamental meaning of the preposition in for the Italian is "positioning in the space or in the time", the meaning of su (on) is "upper position". So the plate is on the (sul) table namely it's on the top of the table and the garlic is contained within the (nel) plate.


clare80348

Thank you for the clarification.


Bambina579401

So l'agilo è nel piatto is correct and l'aglio è sul piatto is wrong???


BrunoZoldan

The use of the prepositions is not the same in English and in Italian: in is a location in the space or in the time nel piatto means that the gartic stay inside of the plate, this because the desk is not flat but concave; su indicates an upper position, so sul piatto means on top of or upper the plate.
L'aglio è nel piatto sul tavolo The gartic is on the desk on the table


yadwinder_gadari

What are you talking about ? A desk is flat, otherwise it's not a desk.


Ami287

How do you translate a new word that wasn't introduced to you at the begining?


Findil

You can hover over the world (or tap it if you're using the app) to see its translation.


Patrick159815

I'm really struggling with this. I sometimes speak into Google translate on my phone and I find this gives me good feedback as to whether it's accurate or not. This is one word though which I have big problems with. I can't pronounce this at all.


kmdj3589

Ok. so how is the garlic "in" the plate? I thought it would be "on" the plate.


Findil

In English, yes. In Italian, no. This is a difference you need to keep in mind when translating between these languages. :)


GeraldCroc

why is my response "the garlic it is on the plate" incorrect? I thought "è " can mean "it is"!!!


Findil

"È" can be translated as "it is", "he is", "she is" or simply "is". You have to use the one that is correct in the given sentence. :)


josh2934

I get that nel can be in the or on the, and normally nel is fine on its own right? Here though is comes with the e first. If it is preceded by the e do we then know its being used as on the?


KevinParti1

The è is from the verb in the sentence, meaning (he/she/it) is". It has nothing to do with the meaning of "nel" but is very necessary here!


Caterinabella

Why is "nel" used instead of "sul" piatto? On the plate should be "sul" piatto, shouldn't it?


yadwinder_gadari

What's the role of "è" in this sentence ?


yadwinder_gadari

Can I say "L'aglio sul piatto" ?


chinchilla370081

How would you say the garlic is on A plate?


Jae633849

Spero che l'aglio non sia l'unica cosa ch'è nel piatto.


jgalestep

This is not the wrong word, it is a typo. "thre" is not a word


Nick38228

Why can't you just say garlic on the plate?


Daniel378167

Can another correct translation be "Garlic is on the plate"?


eleslie10

Is 'garlic is on the plate' acceptable as a translation? Why? Wht not?


BarbaraMye10

Does this need to be translated as THE garlic..., or can it just be GARLIC (without the THE)?


ley.lisanna_xo

shouldn't it be sul piatto? sul is on and new is in


sophiwright

Could it not also be "The garlic is in the dish" ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.