"L'aglio è nel piatto."

Translation:The garlic is on the plate.

January 17, 2013

64 Comments


ginagin

the italian pronuciation is wrong. she says "alio" but you have to pronounce the sounds "gli" aGLIo.

March 16, 2013

luiz.calheiros

You may don't have this sound /ʎ/ in your language, but I do and it is clearly there. When I teach people how to get this sound I normally ask them to start with "li" in place of "ʎ" (gl in Italian), then we can make the truth sound comes up.

I hope I've helped. Study hard ;D

May 23, 2014

SpotHawk

This is actually really helpful to keep in mind :D Thank you for posting this!

July 19, 2014

Moaz35655
July 4, 2018

LoriJezior

Thanks

January 20, 2016

luciana.ri18

It has this sound... only it's very sutile :-)

February 5, 2014

Flippi273

I agree with this.

March 17, 2013

ZL321

But "gli" is pronounced like "li" anyway.

http://forvo.com/word/aglio

May 8, 2015

Angela558290

I did it correctp

December 17, 2017

PinkAndOrange

nel does not mean "in the" but "on the" here!

January 17, 2013

GoodGrief

Does it mean both? I guess context determines how it's translated..

January 19, 2013

fra

yes, "in" (nel in this case) means inside.."piatto" can be traslated with both "dish" and "plate"..in this case it's plate and you have to use "nel piatto" like if "piatto" is a container and the garlic is inside of it..

February 5, 2013

TannerHois

I thought you would typically choose "sul" for on the... Because su = on and su+il =sul.

I find it strange that duolingo just throws these combined prepositions and articles together without teaching them independently first. I know this because I take Italian in college.

May 26, 2014

stefranz1

The dish, in italian, is saw as a container and not as a surface. This is why we use "nel" instead of "sul"

September 14, 2017

uroshu

Still, one of the previous sentences said: "Il pollo e` SUL piatto". So, I guess, for smaller food items Italians use NEL, and for larger food that occupies the whole plate, Italians use SUL. We would be grateful if there is an Italian native speaker who could clarify this point/distinction for us?

May 11, 2018

pierugofoz

"il pollo è SUL piatto" is not wrong, but the first thing that comes to my mind is about a live chicken standing on the plate.
A cooked chicken is almost always "NEL piatto"
Your rule has something true, but in italy, it is more used "nel piatto" even for larger food

. . . . ɷ
╱ ̅ ̅ ̅ ̅ ̅ ̅ ̅ ̅ ̅ ╲ = L'aglio è sul piatto

╲.̲.̲..̲ɷ̲ ̲ ̲ ╱ = L'aglio è nel piatto

May 11, 2018

notyetawizard

The "it is" e (with accent grave) is reaaaallly hard to make out in the slow mode. It's hardly even a breath, nevermind a word/letter.

August 7, 2013

Gontarrr

Why we use 'the' before plate?

November 20, 2013

pierugofoz

because nel = in + il
For an Englishman "the garlic is on the plate", for an Italian "the garlic is in the plate"

July 22, 2016

Gencayyy

L'+in has to be nell'. Am I wrong?

December 2, 2015

pierugofoz

in+il=nel - in+l'=nell' - in+la=nella - ...

October 25, 2016

ItsNyx

What is the different between the 'nel' and the 'nello'?

September 17, 2016

pierugofoz

nel - nello - nell' - nella - nei - negli - nelle (preposizioni articolate)
All words above, most of the times, mean "in the"
The proper use depends on which article you must use
e.g. nel = in+il - nello = in+lo - nell' = in+l' - ...

October 11, 2016

clairemassed

This could probably be translated as "The garlic is IN the dish" or "The garlic is ON the plate" but not "The garlic is in the plate", which makes no sense.

January 21, 2013

josh2934

I get that nel can be in the or on the, and normally nel is fine on its own right? Here though is comes with the e first. If it is preceded by the e do we then know its being used as on the?

November 20, 2013

KevinParti1

The è is from the verb in the sentence, meaning (he/she/it) is". It has nothing to do with the meaning of "nel" but is very necessary here!

December 27, 2013

debule2000

"Piatto" is ★ dish And ★plate No ??

February 26, 2014

HelmutKrhl

Yes. I've got a cookery book "I piatti con il riso". So it could also mean "The garlic is in the dish".

May 28, 2014

Cbcarter0

How do you know when to use l' and not too?

April 10, 2014

MaraLauraR4

L' is an article, it means THE and it's used when the noun begins with a vowel

April 21, 2014

Caterinabella

Why is "nel" used instead of "sul" piatto? On the plate should be "sul" piatto, shouldn't it?

May 10, 2014

lilyroseoar

some of the comments confused me. do you pronounce the g or not? and if you do, does that apply to other words like bottiglia?

June 16, 2014

lilyroseoar

thank you!

June 16, 2014

Caterinabella

Another puzzle - "nel" means "in the", so why put this word when it seems to me that "sul" piatto is preferable? "Sul" - "ON the plate".

April 12, 2015

BrunoZoldan

In the plate because the garlic is inside. The fundamental meaning of the preposition in for the Italian is "positioning in the space or in the time", the meaning of su (on) is "upper position". So the plate is on the (sul) table namely it's on the top of the table and the garlic is contained within the (nel) plate.

April 18, 2015

clare80348

Thank you for the clarification.

July 10, 2018

Bambina579401

So l'agilo è nel piatto is correct and l'aglio è sul piatto is wrong???

October 20, 2015

BrunoZoldan

The use of the prepositions is not the same in English and in Italian: in is a location in the space or in the time nel piatto means that the gartic stay inside of the plate, this because the desk is not flat but concave; su indicates an upper position, so sul piatto means on top of or upper the plate.
L'aglio è nel piatto sul tavolo The gartic is on the desk on the table

October 21, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

What are you talking about ? A desk is flat, otherwise it's not a desk.

February 8, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Can I say "L'aglio sul piatto" ?

February 8, 2016

Ami287

How do you translate a new word that wasn't introduced to you at the begining?

February 25, 2017

Shamarth

You can hover over the world (or tap it if you're using the app) to see its translation.

February 26, 2017

Patrick159815

I'm really struggling with this. I sometimes speak into Google translate on my phone and I find this gives me good feedback as to whether it's accurate or not. This is one word though which I have big problems with. I can't pronounce this at all.

February 26, 2018

GeraldCroc

why is my response "the garlic it is on the plate" incorrect? I thought "è " can mean "it is"!!!

October 1, 2018

Shamarth

"È" can be translated as "it is", "he is", "she is" or simply "is". You have to use the one that is correct in the given sentence. :)

January 21, 2019

Hector290697

Is "nel" is one of Italian's prepositions as it carries the same use for "en el" (Spanish) and "no" (Portuguese)?

January 21, 2019

Shamarth

That's right, in + il = nel

January 21, 2019

yadwinder_gadari

What's the role of "è" in this sentence ?

February 8, 2016

Athmel

Is

March 23, 2016

PotatoSVK

What ? I said : Garlic is on plate ...... it said no .... and one of right solutions was: "garlicis on plate" ..... WTF ????

February 11, 2017

Shamarth

"Is on plate" doesn't seem correct to me in English, so I suppose it's rightfully rejected and if it appeared as a correct solution, it was probably an error.

February 11, 2017

kmdj3589

Ok. so how is the garlic "in" the plate? I thought it would be "on" the plate.

June 11, 2018

Shamarth

In English, yes. In Italian, no. This is a difference you need to keep in mind when translating between these languages. :)

January 21, 2019

chinchilla370081

How would you say the garlic is on A plate?

June 28, 2018

rogliorey

Why is not "sul piato"

March 3, 2019

RobertMari84111

I'm so stupid, i accidentally typed "plane" instead of plate

April 30, 2019

jgalestep

This is not the wrong word, it is a typo. "thre" is not a word

June 14, 2019

ltrYfYXM

Translated literally i was correct

August 21, 2017

ltrYfYXM

ok

August 21, 2017

Sebastian.DL422

Why........!?

September 5, 2017

MegaBalint23

yes

May 8, 2018

Jae633849

Spero che l'aglio non sia l'unica cosa ch'è nel piatto.

February 13, 2019

Vince492798

In the english answer it is okay to say garlic instead of they garlic

February 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.