1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sind das ihre Bücher?"

"Sind das ihre Bücher?"

Translation:Are these her books?

December 26, 2013

50 Comments


flieu

why the correct translation for ihre, in this phrase, is "her" or "their" and not "your"? I thought it was "your"...


Konnorp13

"Your" is always a capital "Ihre" this sentence isn't


Dragon1308

And how can I understand the letter is capital when I hear the phrase?


TopherBoehme

No one has an answer for this question?


Zivnew

I guess you can't.


L5730

That doesn't fair well for foreigners. I have a temptation to just go with Du for everything and speak to everyone like a 'mate'. Kind of like how in England even the police say "Can you stop there, mate, I need to search you for drugs, mate". How rude, but it happens. I've so far been trying to stay with Sie, but that's tough, as it feels strange saying "möchten Sie ein Kaffee?" and a little later saying "Meine Mutter, sie hat blau Augen" for example (excuse the typos)


ZL321

It's not really rude -- that's just how we speak, mate.


ACardAttack

In conversations it will be context based. On duolingo, you'll have to look at the text just to make sure


ACardAttack

You can't, you'll have to look at the word for duolingo. In spoken conversation it will be based on context.


WillDuckworth

Sorry you need the PC version rather than the phone app.


HammadS.

It can be her, their, or you (formal singular). DL accepts only "her" basically always. When speaking, it's context based so you'll know. On DL, it can be any of the three I mentioned above (for yourself to understand) but answer-wise, "her" is accepted.


kburson

Can ihre also be "you" formal? How do you know when speaking German whether they are referring to Ihre (formal you) or ihre (her)? Is it only by context or is there different pronunciation?


MarilaVine

It would be capitalized "Ihre"


ObiNeo

Kburson is talking about speaking German... Speaking u can't capitalize for sure


tophyr

"das" is singular and plural?


pauliiw

I have the same question, would dies be more appropriate?


ACardAttack

From what I've picked up in other threads, as long as the noun doesn't immediately follow, das can be used for either


Tehodrak

I guess it would be more appropriate textbook wise, but you have to understand that for the last maybe 60 years now "das" has more and more taken over and dies is often seen as a more eloquent and unnatural choice.


ACardAttack

From what I've picked up in other threads, as long as the noun doesn't immediately follow, das can be used for either


davidolson22

Do you ever feel like the whole German language is just messing with you because you're a foreigner?


e.brown

How would you say are those "her" books?


Thakelo

It would be the same. Only context will tell if they're talking about "her" or "them"


demoe1

I have a problem with the lessons: pos. pron. And the nom. pron. When I'm doing one of them, the other lesson is getting completed too! Does anyone else have the same problem?!


diegoaguerrero

I just noticed that it's doing the same thing for me. I'm curious if the lessons have been merged together but the icons are still separated.


SusiePeru61

Yes, I have the same problem. This glitch has been reported on many discussion threads but so far I have not seen an explanation. As I am struggling with this topic, it is a bit frustrating!


alexbzx

What's the idea of having no distinction btwn her and their?


JuaneKeogh

Whats the difference between Ihre and Ihr?


kmramna

I think Ihr = Her for masculine/neutral and Ihre = Her for Famine/plural. I am not sure.


SKoivisto

So "ihre" is the possessive form of "sie"? (For example, "Ich" and "Mein")


doktermenno

just checking if i got this right: 'ihre B"ucher' can mean BOTH 'your books' (plural) and 'her books' 'Ihre B"ucher' (capital 'I') can mean ONLY 'your books' (plural polite)

correct?

(what is the official name for the polite form?)


katarinavukosav

if the ''I'' is capitalized it means your if it's not capitalized it means her. i think its formal form, and Ihre is not plural polite it's just polite. it can be one peson and you would still have to say Ihre


BilboBaggins0135

If there is more than one book and it says "sind", why is it das? Isn't das always singular and die is for plural?


katarinavukosav

in this context das doesn't mean the, but it means these


willeddey

what is the difference between mein and meine


kmramna

mein for masculine/neutral and meine for Famine/plural.


DerZorz

So in the formal state "Sind das Ihre Bücher?" means "Are these her books?"


Lvcasfer

If I answer this question: Afirmative: Ja, das sind ihre Bücher. Negative: Nein, das sind nicht ihre Bücher, or Nein, das sind ihre Bücher nicht. Am I right? And what is the difference between these negatives?


katarinavukosav

if i was thought right in school nicht is always at the end of the sentance except if the sentence is in perfekt(past) form or in modal for, in these two types the last word is a verb in infinitive form or past form. i hope i explained it well enough


HelipilotJ

Why is the term "Bücher" used? I thought the plural form of "Buch" was "Büchen"?


christian

The plural of "Buch" is "Bücher". "Büchen" doesn't exist.

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/pluralexpl.html


HelipilotJ

Thanks, no idea where I got Büchen from.


shirazy747

Why "DAS" is used, When "DAS" is used for singular , not plural..


Tom447639

Why is "das" sometimes these and sometimes those, but always that and never this?


HammadS.

I wrote "Are those...". Is this a DL thing, or am wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.