1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nasz naród szanuje naszą fla…

"Nasz naród szanuje naszą flagę."

Translation:Our nation respects our flag.

February 18, 2016

8 Comments


ClayDean3

naród can't be translated as 'country'?


Jellei

Not exactly. "naród" doesn't have to inhabit one country. It doesn't even have to have a country - like the Kurds, for example.


ClayDean3

Great! Thanks again Jellei!


NieNieNieNie

Szanować + Narzędnik?


Jellei

No, biernik (Accusative).


NieNieNieNie

Well, what happened in my mind for me to ask this question? Obviously it's biernik :|


Barry479429

why can't you say our people instead of our nation


Jellei

"our people" can mean anything, depending on the context... my first thought would be "our employees".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.