"Nasz naród szanuje naszą flagę."

Translation:Our nation respects our flag.

February 18, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Barry479429

why can't you say our people instead of our nation


Jellei

"our people" can mean anything, depending on the context... my first thought would be "our employees".


ClayDean3

naród can't be translated as 'country'?


Jellei

Not exactly. "naród" doesn't have to inhabit one country. It doesn't even have to have a country - like the Kurds, for example.


ClayDean3

Great! Thanks again Jellei!


NieNieNieNie

Szanować + Narzędnik?


Jellei

No, biernik (Accusative).


NieNieNieNie

Well, what happened in my mind for me to ask this question? Obviously it's biernik :|


Michael886191

would "swoją" sound more natural here?


Jellei

In my opinion, for 1st person (I/my and we/our), both the 'basic' possessive and a form of 'swój' sound natural and are common.

But if it makes it easier for you, you can safely use a form of "swój" whenever it's applicable. So "swoją" is definitely good here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.