1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Bieganie to duży wysiłek."

"Bieganie to duży wysiłek."

Translation:Running is a big effort.

February 18, 2016

34 Comments


Mrs.Mop

I agree with walter. This sentence sounds strange in english. We would say running requires much effort, a lot of effort, or takes effort.


AlisonSinc

I agree with is. I would go for 'running takes a lot of effort'. Having 'is' as the verb is very non-idiomatic.


Jellei

OK, let's accept it. Added now.


Trofaste

To me, they're all fine (though "takes effort" doesn't convey quite as much effort) as far as English goes. Might be a regional thing. The trouble with those in this case, though, is that they add a verb which isn't in the Polish.


one_half_3544

what about "running is a huge effort"?


Jellei

"Huge" simply sounds too much for "duży". I'd translate it to "ogromny".


Walkinthedog

What everyone seems to be missing is the root agenda of this program, I feel it should be about communication between different cultures rather then a lesson on which we will be graded on a pass fail quiz. Communication is the most important thing in our lives and I feel if you have to add a verb , preposition, adjective or some other term that does not exist in a language to make yours correct, then by all meas do it. Communication, communication, whatever it takes to be correct in a given language, just do it. Communication is the first thing we destroy in any war to win, that tells the whole story. I am taking this course that I may be able to communicate with a Pole rather than be graded on a test. That's my take on it, plus mental stimulation for my senior brain. Do not miss the forest because the trees blocked your view.


wiktorka234

Nie ma słów, które mogłyby wyjaśnic tą więlką prawdę.


Jellei

"tę prawdę" ;) This was a very native-speaker mistake! :D

Plus typos in "wyjaśnić" and "wielką". But seriously, it's always a pleasure to see you write in really good Polish :)


wiktorka234

Dziękuję bardzo. Zasługujesz na to, żeby mieć lingot!


Jellei

Dziękuję :) Raczej "żeby dostać" (to get), "żeby mieć"... it sounds as if I already had a lingot and you do think that I deserve it indeed.


Celina689105

We don't say something is a 'large effort' we say it is a 'big effort'


Jellei

Woah, I'm really surprised that 'large' was the default answer... changed now.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

I'd actually say "great effort"...


stramner

"Running takes a great effort"

Is this too far from the meaning?


Jellei

Yes it is too far, it adds an additional verb.


Walkinthedog

How about, running requires a lot of effort


Jellei

Like above, it says more or less the same thing, but it adds a verb, so that's quite a serious change in the original sentence's structure.


Walkinthedog

I feel that it isn't so much whether you add a a verb as it is making a subject or yourself understood. There is a disparity that exist between languages that we mus,I feel be flexible with. Often for lack of flexibility in our language, what seems correct in one is incorrect or improper in the other. I found when I was in Japan for 17 moths that if my translation was too literal it was often sounded absurd in the native language and visa versa.That of course is only my take on it.


Trofaste

The thing about accepting non-literal translations is that if we start, where do we stop? Adding all correct non-literal translations to all the sentences in the course is impossible, but if we add them some places, people will ask for them everywhere else too, and we can hardly say "No, we'll accept non-literal translations in just these sentences, we won't here" unless we have good reason. Less natural-sounding translations have their benefits too; it can be useful for remembering how to construct something in Polish if your English version uses something similar rather than what's most natural. After all, the main goal is natural Polish, not natural English.


Walkinthedog

I believe it is more commonly used in as sentence here. We speak a different jargon.


Jellei

Well, I can easily imagine saying "Bieganie wymaga dużego wysiłku", but it's just a different sentence. Is it more common? No idea, possibly.


Walkinthedog

If you really want to get proper, it requires a lot of effort. English is a very fluid language.


Walkinthedog

At this juncture I must say, it's about communicating an action and however it's presented, the final result is what's relevant. Regardless of the presentation, the information is provided on the subject. Launguages are too fluid for nit picking to achieve proper communication. Communication is is the crux of the matter. Either, or.


KVRMx

Huge, big, immense, massive, tremendous... are all interchangeable for English in this example sentence. ( Especially, if you haven’t exercised for awhile ;)


Jellei

Well... I think all of them apart from "big" itself are a bit stronger words... more like "ogromny".


KVRMx

Well, I see that it’s going to take a huge effort on my part to expand my Polish vocabulary. Thanks again Jellei =)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.