"Bieganie to duży wysiłek."

Translation:Running is a big effort.

February 18, 2016

34 Comments


Mrs.Mop

I agree with walter. This sentence sounds strange in english. We would say running requires much effort, a lot of effort, or takes effort.

December 12, 2017

Trofaste

To me, they're all fine (though "takes effort" doesn't convey quite as much effort) as far as English goes. Might be a regional thing. The trouble with those in this case, though, is that they add a verb which isn't in the Polish.

December 13, 2017

AlisonSinc

I agree with is. I would go for 'running takes a lot of effort'. Having 'is' as the verb is very non-idiomatic.

January 30, 2019

Jellei

OK, let's accept it. Added now.

February 2, 2019

one_half_3544

what about "running is a huge effort"?

July 13, 2016

Jellei

"Huge" simply sounds too much for "duży". I'd translate it to "ogromny".

July 13, 2016

Walkinthedog

What everyone seems to be missing is the root agenda of this program, I feel it should be about communication between different cultures rather then a lesson on which we will be graded on a pass fail quiz. Communication is the most important thing in our lives and I feel if you have to add a verb , preposition, adjective or some other term that does not exist in a language to make yours correct, then by all meas do it. Communication, communication, whatever it takes to be correct in a given language, just do it. Communication is the first thing we destroy in any war to win, that tells the whole story. I am taking this course that I may be able to communicate with a Pole rather than be graded on a test. That's my take on it, plus mental stimulation for my senior brain. Do not miss the forest because the trees blocked your view.

December 14, 2017

Celina689105

We don't say something is a 'large effort' we say it is a 'big effort'

March 21, 2017

Jellei

Woah, I'm really surprised that 'large' was the default answer... changed now.

March 21, 2017

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

I'd actually say "great effort"...

October 7, 2018

wiktorka234

Nie ma słów, które mogłyby wyjaśnic tą więlką prawdę.

November 27, 2016

Jellei

"tę prawdę" ;) This was a very native-speaker mistake! :D

Plus typos in "wyjaśnić" and "wielką". But seriously, it's always a pleasure to see you write in really good Polish :)

November 28, 2016

wiktorka234

Dziękuję bardzo. Zasługujesz na to, żeby mieć lingot!

November 28, 2016

Jellei

Dziękuję :) Raczej "żeby dostać" (to get), "żeby mieć"... it sounds as if I already had a lingot and you do think that I deserve it indeed.

November 29, 2016

stramner

"Running takes a great effort"

Is this too far from the meaning?

June 8, 2017

Jellei

Yes it is too far, it adds an additional verb.

June 9, 2017

Walkinthedog

How about, running requires a lot of effort

June 14, 2017

Jellei

Like above, it says more or less the same thing, but it adds a verb, so that's quite a serious change in the original sentence's structure.

June 14, 2017

Walkinthedog

I feel that it isn't so much whether you add a a verb as it is making a subject or yourself understood. There is a disparity that exist between languages that we mus,I feel be flexible with. Often for lack of flexibility in our language, what seems correct in one is incorrect or improper in the other. I found when I was in Japan for 17 moths that if my translation was too literal it was often sounded absurd in the native language and visa versa.That of course is only my take on it.

December 13, 2017

Trofaste

The thing about accepting non-literal translations is that if we start, where do we stop? Adding all correct non-literal translations to all the sentences in the course is impossible, but if we add them some places, people will ask for them everywhere else too, and we can hardly say "No, we'll accept non-literal translations in just these sentences, we won't here" unless we have good reason. Less natural-sounding translations have their benefits too; it can be useful for remembering how to construct something in Polish if your English version uses something similar rather than what's most natural. After all, the main goal is natural Polish, not natural English.

December 14, 2017

Walkinthedog

I believe it is more commonly used in as sentence here. We speak a different jargon.

June 14, 2017

Jellei

Well, I can easily imagine saying "Bieganie wymaga dużego wysiłku", but it's just a different sentence. Is it more common? No idea, possibly.

June 14, 2017

Walkinthedog

If you really want to get proper, it requires a lot of effort. English is a very fluid language.

January 23, 2019

Walkinthedog

At this juncture I must say, it's about communicating an action and however it's presented, the final result is what's relevant. Regardless of the presentation, the information is provided on the subject. Launguages are too fluid for nit picking to achieve proper communication. Communication is is the crux of the matter. Either, or.

January 30, 2019

KVRMx

Huge, big, immense, massive, tremendous... are all interchangeable for English in this example sentence. ( Especially, if you haven’t exercised for awhile ;)

February 27, 2019

Jellei

Well... I think all of them apart from "big" itself are a bit stronger words... more like "ogromny".

February 27, 2019

KVRMx

Well, I see that it’s going to take a huge effort on my part to expand my Polish vocabulary. Thanks again Jellei =)

February 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.