1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i eisiau bwydo'r ci."

"Dw i eisiau bwydo'r ci."

Translation:I want to feed the dog.

February 18, 2016

7 Comments


Nicola678812

The first glance I took and my brain saw "I want to eat the dog"


pablopublico

"Bwyd" (food) comes ultimately from Proto-Indo-European "*gʷeyh₃tom", from "*gʷeyh₃-" (to live), of which also descend Welsh "byw" (to live; alive) and "bywyd" (life), Irish "bia" (food; substance) and "beatha" (life), English "quick", Latin "vīta" (life [whence Romance "vida/vie/viață"]) and "vivus" (alive [Romance "vivo/vif/viu/bibu"]), Ancient Greek "βῐ́ος/βίοτος" (bíos/bíotos, “life” [as in biology, biosphere and bionic]) and "ζῷον" (zôion, "animal" [as in zoology) , Russian "живот" (život, "belly; (archaic) life"), Lithuanian "gyvatà" (“life”), Sanskrit "जीवित" (jīvitá, "living; life"), Avestan "gayo" ((accusative "ǰyātum") "life"), etc.


tinmur

As "the dog" is "y ci" how does it become "..bwydo'r ci" and not "bwydo y ci"


Julianbark6

As in the earlier units, "y" becomes "yr" before a vowel and "'r" after a vowel


ElleOfTheWays

"Time for chores. Do you want to feed the dog or scrub the toilet?"

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.