"Dw i eisiau bwydo'r ci."

Translation:I want to feed the dog.

February 18, 2016

7 Comments


Nicola678812

The first glance I took and my brain saw "I want to eat the dog"

October 27, 2016

pablopublico

So did mine.

March 27, 2018

pablopublico

"Bwyd" (food) comes ultimately from Proto-Indo-European "*gʷeyh₃tom", from "*gʷeyh₃-" (to live), of which also descend Welsh "byw" (to live; alive) and "bywyd" (life), Irish "bia" (food; substance) and "beatha" (life), English "quick", Latin "vīta" (life [whence Romance "vida/vie/viață"]) and "vivus" (alive [Romance "vivo/vif/viu/bibu"]), Ancient Greek "βῐ́ος/βίοτος" (bíos/bíotos, “life” [as in biology, biosphere and bionic]) and "ζῷον" (zôion, "animal" [as in zoology) , Russian "живот" (život, "belly; (archaic) life"), Lithuanian "gyvatà" (“life”), Sanskrit "जीवित" (jīvitá, "living; life"), Avestan "gayo" ((accusative "ǰyātum") "life"), etc.

March 27, 2018

LiaAwenydd

"Time for chores. Do you want to feed the dog or scrub the toilet?"

June 1, 2016

tinmur

As "the dog" is "y ci" how does it become "..bwydo'r ci" and not "bwydo y ci"

November 26, 2018

Julianbark6

As in the earlier units, "y" becomes "yr" before a vowel and "'r" after a vowel

November 30, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.