Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you see the spider?"

Translation:Örümceği görüyor musunuz?

2 years ago

7 Comments


j.45
j.45

Can it me.. goryorsun mi? Or must the -sun be with the question word

2 years ago

cazlum
cazlum

No it cannot. Since we do not know that the "you" in the question is plural/formal or singular the answer can be "görüyor musun (sen)" or "görüyor musunuz (siz)". "-mi" changes form to keep vowel harmony. If the verb contains vowels like "o,u,ö,ü" it becomes "mu/mü". So "görüyorsun mi" is wrong and also sounds awkard.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Adding to this^

A great majority of the tenses in Turkish are formed via a suffix + verb to be.

For example, present continuous is "iyor + verb to be". Future tense is "-ecek + verb to be". Pluperfect and narrative past are "-miş + verb to be", and so on.

Rule of thumb: The question word "mi" always attracts verb to be.

Observe:

  • Zenginsin (you are rich) -- Zengin misin? (Are you rich?)
  • Görüyorsun (you see) -- Görüyor musun? (Do you see?)
  • Geleceğim (I will come) -- Gelecek miyim? (Will I come?)

This is not the case with the past tense, though, as it is not formed with verb to be:

  • Gördün (you saw) -- Gördün mü? (Did you see?)
2 years ago

j.45
j.45

Ah ok, the question word sort of steals the pronoun (or verb to be) ending from the verb that we are asking about in all tenses except the past? Is that right?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yeah. Well, Turkish doesn't have that many endings. I think all the tenses either end in verb to be: "im, sin, -, iz, siniz, ler" or past endings "m, n, -, k, niz, ler". There is no other ending that I can think of.

the question word only steals verb to be.

2 years ago

omer967108

is this wrong "Siz örümceği görüyor müsünüz?" ?

5 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

It's fine to include "Siz", but your vowel harmony is a little off at the end. "Mü" will be "mu" because it follows an -o-: görüyor musunuz?

2 weeks ago