"Je mange, sinon je meurs."

Translation:I eat, otherwise I die.

1/17/2013, 12:38:37 PM

23 Comments


melitad

I wrote "I eat, lest I die", but I guess Duolingo doesn't know that construction...

7/20/2013, 4:42:12 PM

asyke1

The basics of life...

5/14/2014, 11:27:39 PM

mastery0da

Très joyeux :)

3/20/2013, 12:44:25 PM

hiking

I eat or I die - no good?

8/1/2013, 6:35:25 AM

Epaii10

Why can't we use "unless" instead of "otherwise"?

10/8/2014, 2:16:06 PM

Singemonkey

"I eat, else I die." is perfectly acceptable, if now days slightly old-fashioned, English and more succinct than, "I eat, or else I die."

1/17/2013, 12:38:37 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Just for your info, In French, I think you would more likely hear "Si je ne mange pas, je meurs", or "je mange ou je meurs". But that is not the objective of this exercise, is it?

1/18/2013, 6:17:56 PM

simem

I don't think "I eat, else I die" is acceptable in UK english.

3/23/2013, 5:05:35 PM

Andrealphus

I don't think it's acceptable, period. I am American and that is not really a good sentence.

8/19/2013, 12:59:04 PM

ChrisWhatever

And that highlights the difference between Us and UK English.

8/19/2013, 1:01:40 PM

Andrealphus

The only legitimate differences between the two usually have to do with the spelling of words. I have my computer spell check set to English(UK) and nobody I am talking to from America notices unless I mention my mother. "mum"

8/19/2013, 1:11:35 PM

Andrealphus

I draw difference as being when we can no longer understand one another at all.

8/19/2013, 11:56:54 PM

ChrisWhatever

I don't think so. There are lots of linguistic and vocabulary differences. For example, what is a 'trunk' or a 'pavement'.

8/19/2013, 1:25:37 PM

Andrealphus

A trunk is a chest or the nose of an elephant and pavement is what's on the side of the road. Is that different? If so I hadn't noticed.

8/19/2013, 1:28:06 PM

ChrisWhatever

In US a trunk is the boot of a car and pavement is the hard surface of a road or street. They were the only two differences I could think of quickly, but there are loads more.

8/19/2013, 11:30:35 PM

Paul_W

They took it, put some horrible squirty cheese all over it, and ruined it.

5/5/2014, 10:19:15 AM

eva.lyus

second that

8/9/2013, 5:33:59 PM

PiperDeck

true

12/13/2013, 3:57:03 PM

cenfangyuan

my answer is 'i eat, except i die',why it is not correct ? it shows i enjoy eating a lot!!!

5/4/2014, 4:51:54 PM

ThomJB

This made me laugh out loud! Except as an English sentence it makes no sense. =P

5/6/2014, 8:50:47 PM

alsmari

does this make sense in French? I eat otherwise I die...?!

5/12/2014, 1:46:15 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Same as in English, I guess. Remember that these sentences use vocabulary you know and add new words little by little, so their relevance is not always obvious.

5/13/2014, 12:15:11 PM

GeoffRamsey81

Wow, I never knew that.

10/10/2014, 9:04:38 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.