1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je mange, sinon je meurs."

"Je mange, sinon je meurs."

Translation:I eat, otherwise I die.

January 17, 2013

23 Comments


melitad

I wrote "I eat, lest I die", but I guess Duolingo doesn't know that construction...


asyke1

The basics of life...


mastery0da

Très joyeux :)


hiking

I eat or I die - no good?


Epaii10

Why can't we use "unless" instead of "otherwise"?


Singemonkey

"I eat, else I die." is perfectly acceptable, if now days slightly old-fashioned, English and more succinct than, "I eat, or else I die."


Sitesurf

Just for your info, In French, I think you would more likely hear "Si je ne mange pas, je meurs", or "je mange ou je meurs". But that is not the objective of this exercise, is it?


simem

I don't think "I eat, else I die" is acceptable in UK english.


[deactivated user]

    I don't think it's acceptable, period. I am American and that is not really a good sentence.


ChrisWhatever

    And that highlights the difference between Us and UK English.


    [deactivated user]

      The only legitimate differences between the two usually have to do with the spelling of words. I have my computer spell check set to English(UK) and nobody I am talking to from America notices unless I mention my mother. "mum"


      [deactivated user]

        I draw difference as being when we can no longer understand one another at all.


ChrisWhatever

        I don't think so. There are lots of linguistic and vocabulary differences. For example, what is a 'trunk' or a 'pavement'.


        [deactivated user]

          A trunk is a chest or the nose of an elephant and pavement is what's on the side of the road. Is that different? If so I hadn't noticed.


ChrisWhatever

          In US a trunk is the boot of a car and pavement is the hard surface of a road or street. They were the only two differences I could think of quickly, but there are loads more.


Paul_W

          They took it, put some horrible squirty cheese all over it, and ruined it.


cenfangyuan

          my answer is 'i eat, except i die',why it is not correct ? it shows i enjoy eating a lot!!!


ThomJB

          This made me laugh out loud! Except as an English sentence it makes no sense. =P


alsmari

          does this make sense in French? I eat otherwise I die...?!


Sitesurf

          Same as in English, I guess. Remember that these sentences use vocabulary you know and add new words little by little, so their relevance is not always obvious.


GeoffRamsey81

          Wow, I never knew that.

          Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.