"Le gatte bevono latte."

Translation:The cats drink milk.

January 17, 2013

49 Comments


ArthurMeds

The point is, in english, we do not differ the genders of most words. While in most latin languages, like Italian, that's always done (with few exceptions). In eng. "the cat" can either mean a male or female cat, but in italian we have different words for those. "Il gatto" for the male cat, "la gatta" for the female cat. Same for plurals: i gatti and le gatte. We just gotta get used to always define the genders of what we are talking about, it's an exercise to be done.

September 19, 2013

Tardusbubulcus

So how do you correctly translate this without sounding clunky? "The female cats" is clunky and presumably the gender of the cats is important or it would not have been chosen.

July 27, 2018

mjnrstc

I really have a problem with the insistence that we translate "le gatte" with the definite article in English because they simply don't have the same meaning/usage in English and Italian. "Le gatte" means "cats in general" and "the cats" indicates that we refer to a specific group of cats. Correct me if I'm wrong.

March 23, 2013

chatee

In Italian as in Spanish, we make a difference between a male and female animal. Gatto is for a male cat and Gatta for a female cat. The plural of Gatto is Gatti and the plural of Gatta is Gatte. English is not my language so I hope you can understand my explanation.

October 9, 2013

Dave_Gatti

Italian, Spanish, French, Portuguese and the others Latin Languages.

November 21, 2015

JavierVela17

Good answer.

December 23, 2013

MaryEllen246097

mjnrstc: You may be indignant for no reason. I think you are "comparing apples and oranges" in this case - in English, like you mentioned, we sometimes use "the cats" to talk about specific cats. In this example "The cats drink milk" , could be discussing the cats in a group that are drinking their milk, as apposed to a group of cats that are not drinking their milk, like in an experiment. (So I know that scientist might use this sentence "as is".) Because it can be a logical and correct English sentence under the right context. I know we don't have context to prove our points one way or another. I just find it easier [and faster] to make up content to do the lessons. Like the lesson about "two women alone", making up that these women were trapped as a group of two on an island alone for example - this imaginary scenario made this a proper English sentence. I can usually find a scenario that can :"justify" the proper use of the translated sentence. I know sometimes we really have to stretch our imagination coming up with "the proper content". Sometimes lessons let you "not have to add an awkward article", such as in the English translation of "Fruit" for the French Lesson: Elle mange des fruits -I wrote as an answer: "She eats fruit." This answer was accepted. I didn't have to write: "She eats the fruit" to get it right. But even when Duolingo is not perfect, I don't mind because I am getting a "free" language tree - that has been very well thought out and is "gifted" to us that can appreciate it! :-)

February 5, 2018

JamieFaye1

I've used both of those answers and gotten it wrong several times. If there were actual tips and notes for the sections like the app reminds us to check then I think a lot of the questions would answer themselves. I've had to use theitalianexperiment.com to answer a lot of questions because most times the comments confuse me even further.

December 27, 2018

MaryEllen246097

Thanks for the link - I like it! Yeah, I know what you mean. I think there used to be more notes in the beginning of lessons and at least in the Spanish Tree 2.0 they seem to be removed.

December 30, 2018

JaiCongiu

I'd just like to thank you for posting the link. I thought that reading childrens stories in Italian would be good for me and thanks to you now i have a link. Grazie

February 5, 2019

italikaren

I wrote "the female cats" and it worked! :)

April 11, 2013

GiovannaContu

Why don't you put "il latte" why do you just put latte?

October 30, 2013

afasolino

'Il' is basically the gendered equivalent of 'the' in english. So, if we don't want to be specific about what milk they're drinking, you don't have to put the article in front of it.

December 22, 2013

silkwarrior

I'm not sure this answers Giovanna's question to tell the truth since there are surely lots of instances where the definite article has to be used in Italian where it is not specific and where it definitely would not be used in English.

June 7, 2014

Romanemperor21

Because it would of said the in front of it

June 1, 2016

MusicMan97

when i first saw this is i thought 'the cats drink lattes' XD

March 9, 2018

MaryEllen246097

Me too! LOL

March 9, 2018

stefy_smilsz

isnt it suppose 2 be i gatti bevono latte

July 6, 2013

afasolino

It's not 'i gatti', since in the sentence we apparently know the gender of the cats. Like most romantic languages, we revert to the masculine if the gender is unknown, or if it's a mixed group. However, 'le gatte' is perfectly accurate.

December 22, 2013

Qathar

Romance languages, not "Romantic".

January 4, 2014

LobeznoMeneses

I'll have you know, the Latin derived languages are very Romantic. ;)

February 23, 2014

Girishkorgaonkar

I remember reading it somewhere, they are called Romantic languages as well.

July 19, 2015

Qathar

Erroneously for sure, and I've never read that name in a linguistic context. Either "Latin", "Neo-Latin", or "Romanic" languages, and in every Romance language they are called with many different adjectives (romàniques, romances, romanze, romanes...), but never "romantic".

July 19, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

I stand corrected. I erroneously read it as Romantic whereas it was Romanic. My bad. Thanks for clearing it up for me @Qathar

July 20, 2015

mariaitalia51

that's ridiculous .... cat in italian is 'il gatto' .... I have never ever heard of anyone using 'la gatta' ... and when speaking about a cat how do you know whether it's a male cat or a female cat without examining its genitals

July 15, 2016

tgoyal

Well for starters male cats are bigger in size compared to female cats. But that is not the point here. It is just an exercise, where the app is trying to tell us different kinds of plural forms, so we don't actually need to examine the genitals.

August 20, 2016

MaryEllen246097

In the realm of possibilities, the author could be talking about a group of female cats. The compact way the lessons are presented preclude the accompaniment of lengthly or compact context. We need to imagine a context where the English equivalent could indeed be correct, so we can learn the lesson quickly and efficiently and choosing the most simplistic explanation of context is I feel counter productive to learning a language in the shortest amount of time.

February 5, 2018

TolgyesiGb

What happens when it's more than one but they mixed? Gatti, gatte or third?

February 3, 2014

dnovinc

That would be i gatti. Same if they were all male. If the group consist only of female cats the we would use le gatte.

February 24, 2014

mas.19

"la" or "le", what's the difference? Is one masculine and the other feminine?

November 25, 2014

araceli.po2

I think that 'la' and 'le' are both feminine. The difference is that we use 'la' for singulars and 'le' for plurals.

December 21, 2014

a507

Good answer.

December 23, 2014

tgoyal

la and le are both used before feminine. La is for singular and Le is for plural form. One particular woman would be La donna and a group of women in particular would le donne. So one particular cat is La gatta and group of female cats would be le gatte

August 20, 2016

LanguageSurfer96

Sounds so poetic

September 8, 2016

cave_felem

Avranno mal di stomaco.

April 27, 2017

lydia749785

Le gatte is singilar? Gatti plural for cats?

July 5, 2017

lydia749785

Sono gatti....they are cats correct in exercise. Le gatte in exercise was the cats plural. Confused

July 5, 2017

lydia749785

Gracie

July 5, 2017

vdaw1626

great

October 13, 2017

Carlotta186245

What is wrong with my answer? Le gatte bevono latte

January 3, 2019

mariaitalia51

that's ridiculous .... cat in italian is 'il gatto' .... I have never ever heard of anyone using 'la gatta' ... and when speaking about a cat how do you know whether it's a male cat or a female cat without examining its genitals

July 15, 2016

lukegeraci16

jhbnhgv bnmjhgbnjhbskdjsnf

October 18, 2016

RSvanKeure

Not only that, but adult cats do not drink milk.

February 6, 2017

requin230

Yes they do. they shouldn't (especially cows milk) but they drink it when offered.

April 20, 2017

MusicMan97

they could be kittens! also, adult cats do drink milk.

March 9, 2018

peter2108

They keep givenig the plural of il gatto as le gatte. But it's masculine so should be i gatti.

January 17, 2013

annchop

"Cat" can be male or female, depending on the gender of the animal itself. In Italian you can have "il gatto" (male cat) or "la gatta" (female cat). When there's more than one, these become "i gatti" and "le gatte," respectively.

January 22, 2013

Avalongirl5

What if you are talking about a group of male and female cats or don't know the gender of them?

March 9, 2013

Perkyblue

In that case, you use the masculine.

March 21, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.