"A bad animal is eating meat."

Translation:Złe zwierzę je mięso.

February 19, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pol-inga

Are there audial tasks, where I can get used to speak? In Duolingo french lessons in russian there are such tasks...


paq237

I opted to use the speaker input for my Android keyboard entry. Duo doesn't know or care that I'm speaking written answers. It also helps with spelling (I'm not aiming to be an author, i just want to speak the language reasonably well, so this "cheat" doesn't impact my goals negatively).


idanlipin

This is so hard to say Złe zwierzę


PaCa826187

Depends on which languages you speak.


JordanSchutten

Keep in mind that "Ł" is more closely pronounced to our English "W", so it's more like "zwe zveer-zeh"


Hallumir

rz is pronounced like the z in English "seizure". It is like a French j sound or Russian ж.


QOtter

This is a bit of a tongue twister!


lordshimy1

Why is it a bad animal if it eats meat?


alik1989

The semantics of this sentence do not create the causal link that you just proposed.


Hallumir

"Zwierzę" is a neuter noun. The adjectives that describe it have to be in neuter form, e.g. "złe". "Zły" is an adjective of masculine form.


Tatra-Hiki

Why not zwierzięta?


Jellei

"zwierzęta" doesn't have that second 'i' and it's a plural noun ("animals").


pmfopedrosa

Is this sentence in the accusative?


Jellei

A whole sentence cannot "be in" Accusative. Only a part of the sentence can take Accusative.

"Złe zwierzę" is in Nominative, because it's the subject of the sentence. Then you have the verb "je", and like most transitive verbs (verbs that take grammatical objects), it takes a direct object in Accusative: "mięso".


Not_Creepy

Now i'm wondering, we're animals (xd), right? Lets go vegan


julimms

Why can't be "nie dobra" instead od złe?


Jellei
  1. "zwierzę" is neuter, so "złe" matches it. The neuter form of "dobry" is "dobre".
  2. when negating an adjective in it's basic form, "nie" is glued to the adjective: "niedobre".
  3. putting "nie" before the adjective doesn't exactly have to create it's antonym. "niedobre" is a weaker word than "złe". And for example it's often used as "not tasty".
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.