1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A bad animal is eating meat."

"A bad animal is eating meat."

Translation:Złe zwierzę je mięso.

February 19, 2016

10 Comments


pol-inga

Are there audial tasks, where I can get used to speak? In Duolingo french lessons in russian there are such tasks...


paq237

I opted to use the speaker input for my Android keyboard entry. Duo doesn't know or care that I'm speaking written answers. It also helps with spelling (I'm not aiming to be an author, i just want to speak the language reasonably well, so this "cheat" doesn't impact my goals negatively).


Hallumir

"Zwierzę" is a neuter noun. The adjectives that describe it have to be in neuter form, e.g. "złe". "Zły" is an adjective of masculine form.


idanlipin

This is so hard to say Złe zwierzę


PaCa826187

Depends on which languages you speak.


JordanSchutten

Keep in mind that "Ł" is more closely pronounced to our English "W", so it's more like "zwe zveer-zeh"


Hallumir

rz is pronounced like the z in English "seizure". It is like a French j sound or Russian ж.


lordshimy1

Why is it a bad animal if it eats meat?


alik1989

The semantics of this sentence do not create the causal link that you just proposed.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.