"A bad animal is eating meat."

Translation:Złe zwierzę je mięso.

February 19, 2016

6 Comments


pol-inga

Are there audial tasks, where I can get used to speak? In Duolingo french lessons in russian there are such tasks...

April 11, 2016

idanlipin

This is so hard to say Złe zwierzę

February 19, 2016

PaCa826187

Depends on which languages you speak.

March 6, 2016

JordanSchutten

Keep in mind that "Ł" is more closely pronounced to our English "W", so it's more like "zwe zveer-zeh"

October 27, 2018

julimms

Why can't be "nie dobra" instead od złe?

February 13, 2017

Jellei
Mod
  1. "zwierzę" is neuter, so "złe" matches it. The neuter form of "dobry" is "dobre".
  2. when negating an adjective in it's basic form, "nie" is glued to the adjective: "niedobre".
  3. putting "nie" before the adjective doesn't exactly have to create it's antonym. "niedobre" is a weaker word than "złe". And for example it's often used as "not tasty".
February 14, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.