"Ydy hi'n bump o'r gloch?"

Translation:Is it five o'clock?

February 19, 2016

6 Comments


CodyORB

That's a funny word for 5!

February 19, 2016

mizinamo

The Cornish word, pymp, regularly has schoolboys in titters as well, I'm sure -- pronounced pretty much the same way as Welsh pump but the spelling brings it even closer to English pimp.

(And "sister", chwaer in Welsh, is whor in some spellings of Cornish. More titters. Also with poos "heavy", related to Welsh pwys "weight".)

February 19, 2016

NoelGoetowski

It is somewhere. Jimmy Buffett said so.

April 23, 2016

lokesp

Bump or Pump are used in English. They are both alright !!!

May 11, 2016

Dawn475857

Can you explain why in a previous example pump was written as bum in "ydy hi'n bum munud wedi saith" and here it's "ydy hi'n bump o r gloch". Ibis said in the comments on the previous example that a soft mutation follows yn when it is introducing a noun e.g 5. So why is the 5 in the previous example different (bum) to the 5 in this example (bump) ,- I'm really confused

June 14, 2018

ibisc

The course notes explain this sort of thing. See the sticky discussion 'course hints and tips' here - https://www.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot

In short, the numbers pump, chwech and cant all drop their final letter when used directly before a noun or adjective:

  • pum cath - five cats
  • chwe beic - six bikes
  • can afal - a hundred apples
June 15, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.