"Besides, it is not a main road."

Translation:Per di più, non è una strada principale.

January 17, 2013

6 Comments


ClaudioCos1

I thought: road = strada ; street = via

July 12, 2014

silkwarrior

Mm - they can have separate meanings but i rather had the impression from much time in italy that both can also mean road. A lot of "ways" called via in italy can be seriously big and part of a main route. Right back to things like Via Appia Antica. Perhaps an Italian would care to pop on to clarify.

January 9, 2015

ferrimed

yes, via and strada are not the same thing. As sc_acc has argued, DL Italian Course should be more clear about what is testing out. It needs lots of improvement this course.

October 15, 2014

sc_acc

I think "testing-out" questions need to be much more broad-ranging with accepted translations, as the user will have no idea what words duolingo is accepting. If they're testing out of a skill, they have a sense of how to say things, otherwise they wouldn't be trying to test out. And quite often, their correct answers aren't accepted because duolingo's teaching a different translation.

January 17, 2013

NotLiable

And once again we have an insisted-up right answer using a word (via) which was not yet introduced in a lesson. Another quality control issue!

November 26, 2017

malcolmissimo

Strada is accepted. Earlier complaints worked.

September 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.