1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Besides, it is not a main ro…

"Besides, it is not a main road."

Translation:Per di più, non è una strada principale.

January 17, 2013

10 Comments


ClaudioCos1

I thought: road = strada ; street = via


silkwarrior

Mm - they can have separate meanings but i rather had the impression from much time in italy that both can also mean road. A lot of "ways" called via in italy can be seriously big and part of a main route. Right back to things like Via Appia Antica. Perhaps an Italian would care to pop on to clarify.


ferrimed

yes, via and strada are not the same thing. As sc_acc has argued, DL Italian Course should be more clear about what is testing out. It needs lots of improvement this course.


CatherineK153278

I'm trying to practise things I have already covered and keep coming across sentences and phrases I haven't seen before such as 'per di piu'


MaryLouVer

I agree that it's weird that we are given "besides" as "per di piu" here. (But, I don't mind new sentences, as long as the pieces have been taught in the lessons.)


sc_acc

I think "testing-out" questions need to be much more broad-ranging with accepted translations, as the user will have no idea what words duolingo is accepting. If they're testing out of a skill, they have a sense of how to say things, otherwise they wouldn't be trying to test out. And quite often, their correct answers aren't accepted because duolingo's teaching a different translation.


Vince515862

Why not oltre rather than per di put


NotLiable

And once again we have an insisted-up right answer using a word (via) which was not yet introduced in a lesson. Another quality control issue!


DianeBerto0

"Oltretutto, non è una strada principale." Was wrong August 2020.


Neha162048

My understanding is the "per di piu" means "and what's more" or "on top of that". I used tuttavia (nonetheless) and was marked wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.