"Oes bargen gyda chi?"

Translation:Do you have a bargain?

February 19, 2016

6 Comments


MargaretWe2

No idea what this means. Duo said it should be "Do you've a bargain. '

August 3, 2016

JamesTWils

I guess I translated it right, but I don't exactly know what it means.

February 19, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

I'm guessing that it means "Could you give me a discount?" I don't know.

February 21, 2016

MatthewSke1

Earlier in this course we learned about ways of indicating possession. In that lesson we learned that one way of saying that you have something is using "Mae ... gyda fi/chi/e/etc." For example, "Mae car gyda fi" means "I have a car".

If you use that same structure, "Mae bargen gyda fi" would mean "I have a bargain", and "Mae bargen gyda chi" would mean "You have a bargain". To make it a question, you change "Mae" to "Oes". So "Oes bargen gyda chi?" means "Do you have a bargain?"

March 15, 2016

JamesTWils

Right, I understand the grammar, just not what the situation would be. I think I have only referred to bargains as something that was OFFERED by a seller, GOTTEN by a buyer, or MADE between two parties. I just don't understand who would "have" it. I thought "to have a bargain" might mean something specific in UK English.

March 15, 2016

MatthewSke1

Maybe. I would use the phrase in English if I was asking a shopkeeper if they have something that is very good value for money (i.e. a bargain). It could also be used to ask someone who has just been shopping if they have something that was very good value for money.

March 16, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.