1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Rhaid i chi feddwl."

"Rhaid i chi feddwl."

Translation:You must think.

February 19, 2016

11 Comments


pablopublico

Meddwl comes from Proto-Indo-European *med- ("to measure, give advice, heal"), of which also branch out English medicine, via Latin.


zcbths3

So how would one say 'you must mean' in the sense of clarification, e.g. 'you must mean John S, not John H'


zcbths3

Is it 'olygu' instead of 'meddwl'?


shwmae

It's a different kind of "must". When you mean "you must" almost like a command you use Rhaid i, but when you mean "you must" for an assumption then it's Rhaid bod, e.g.

Rhaid i Siân fynd "Siân must go / Siân has to go"

Rhaid bod Siân yn mynd "Siân must be going" (I assume/see)

Rhaid i ti weithio "You must work / You have to work"

Rhaid dy fod ti'n gweithio "You must be working" (I assume/see)

So "You must mean John S, not John H" is Rhaid dy fod ti'n golygu/meddwl John S, nid John H.


xxxfairymaryxxx

so 'you must mean' doesnt work here?


rmcode
Mod

An interesting question thanks for raising it.

Meddwl can also be translated as 'to mean' in some specific more complex constructions eg:-

Beth dych chi ei feddwl wrth hynny? - What do you mean by that (lit:- what are you thinking it by that)

This example can only be translated as 'You must think/You have to think'


NoelGoetowski

Is this more like "You must think that dress is hideous, don't you?" or "What's the passcode?! You have to think!", or can it be either?


ibisc

The pattern rhaid i chi means ‘you must’ as in some sort of requirement to do or having to do something.


Moira582602

Thanks. When I did my linguistics course (albeit a few years ago) we were taught not to trust some of the theories posited by the 19th cent. theories of PIE.

Mind you I suppose it can be interesting fo some. But it won't help me get my head around the vagries of rhaid i/bedidio a.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.