"Rhaid i chi feddwl."

Translation:You must think.

February 19, 2016

10 Comments


JohnReid8

Good advice.

February 19, 2016

zcbths3

So how would one say 'you must mean' in the sense of clarification, e.g. 'you must mean John S, not John H'

April 23, 2017

zcbths3

Is it 'olygu' instead of 'meddwl'?

April 23, 2017

shwmae

It's a different kind of "must". When you mean "you must" almost like a command you use Rhaid i, but when you mean "you must" for an assumption then it's Rhaid bod, e.g.

Rhaid i Siân fynd "Siân must go / Siân has to go"

Rhaid bod Siân yn mynd "Siân must be going" (I assume/see)

Rhaid i ti weithio "You must work / You have to work"

Rhaid dy fod ti'n gweithio "You must be working" (I assume/see)

So "You must mean John S, not John H" is Rhaid dy fod ti'n golygu/meddwl John S, nid John H.

September 1, 2018

pablopublico

Meddwl comes from Proto-Indo-European *med- ("to measure, give advice, heal"), of which also branch out English medicine, via Latin.

January 9, 2019

xxxfairymaryxxx

so 'you must mean' doesnt work here?

February 5, 2017

rmcode
Mod

An interesting question thanks for raising it.

Meddwl can also be translated as 'to mean' in some specific more complex constructions eg:-

Beth dych chi ei feddwl wrth hynny? - What do you mean by that (lit:- what are you thinking it by that)

This example can only be translated as 'You must think/You have to think'

February 5, 2017

NoelGoetowski

Is this more like "You must think that dress is hideous, don't you?" or "What's the passcode?! You have to think!", or can it be either?

December 18, 2017

ibisc
Mod

The pattern rhaid i chi means ‘you must’ as in some sort of requirement to do or having to do something.

December 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.