"Is Dewi Lingo ill today?"

Translation:Ydy Dewi Lingo'n dost heddiw?

February 19, 2016

5 Comments


JamesTWils

It is really inconvenient when one is expected to know phrase like "yn sal," that one could not possibly have. Is this another regional variant?

February 19, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yep, "yn sal" is the northern variant, and I'd recommend learning it since until I looked at the course I had no clue that "dost" even existed.

February 19, 2016

ibisc

Sâl, tost, gwael are all used for ill, poorly, etc. (Sâl with the to bach accent.)

February 19, 2016

Annie468793

I put "tost" in this one and was told that "dost" was another translation. Does this mean that the mutation isn't that important here, or is it a glitch?

July 28, 2019

ibisc

The mutation is required. Without seeing the question, your exact answer and the exact response by Duo, it is hard to say if there was a system problem or not. Using tost here instead of the correctly mutated dost is something that Duo's algorithm might flag as a mistake or simply as a typo.

If you do come across a system bug, please report it o that Duo staff can investigate - https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

July 28, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.