"This coffee is small."

Translation:Ta kawa jest mała.

February 19, 2016

5 Comments


Leax7

Why not "Ta kawa to mała" ?

February 19, 2016

immery

"to" is only for "noun is noun" , for adjectives without noun it has to be "jest", and adjective is in nominative.

February 19, 2016

Leax7

Ahhh, now I get it! Thanks! :)

February 19, 2016

AlexeyShah

Sorry, what does this sentence mean? How come the coffee may be small? I mean I translated it technically, but I can't get a clue what it means

April 15, 2019

Jellei

I guess the container is small. The cup, mug or whatever. So that would be some kind of metonymy, I believe.

April 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.