1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This coffee is small."

"This coffee is small."

Translation:Ta kawa jest mała.

February 19, 2016

7 Comments


Leax7

Why not "Ta kawa to mała" ?


immery

"to" is only for "noun is noun" , for adjectives without noun it has to be "jest", and adjective is in nominative.


Leax7

Ahhh, now I get it! Thanks! :)


JonnyNut279750

How about "Ta kawa mala."?


alik1989

There's a verb missing. Only the dummy pronoun to can replace verbs.


Fafasungrass

Why is it not "Ta kawa jest małą"? Isn't this in the instrumental because the verb "to be" is used?


Jellei

That rule works in sentences built as "[noun] is [noun]". This is "[noun] is [adjective]" and a standalone adjective just takes Nominative.

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.